Justification of Red List category
This forest-dependent species is thought to be declining moderately rapidly as a result of continuing habitat loss throughout its range. It is therefore considered Near Threatened.
The population size of this species has not been quantified; it is considered uncommon to common throughout its range.
Data on population trends are lacking, but a moderately rapid decline is suspected to be taking place as a result of forest loss and degradation throughout the species's range.
This species is confined to the Sundaic lowlands, from peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001). It is generally uncommon to fairly common within suitable habitat.
This species occurs in lowland primary evergreen forests up to 975 m asl. It is also found sporadically in tall secondary and logged forest, as well as swamp forest and occasionally in cacao plantations.
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). This species may be traded locally as a cagebird, though this is not as rampant as for other songbird species (Jihad, Burung Indonesia in litt. 2016).
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to determine precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Campaign for the protection of remaining tracts of lowland forest throughout the species's range.
Text account compilers
Westrip, J., Taylor, J., Gilroy, J., Benstead, P.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Psilopogon henricii. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/yellow-crowned-barbet-psilopogon-henricii on 04/12/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 04/12/2023.