Justification of Red List category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally fairly common to rare (del Hoyo et al. 2007). Subspecies macgregori has a tiny but stable population of 50 birds; subspecies tunneyi may number 500 birds and is probably declining; nominate crocea is regarded as common (Garnett and Crowley 2000).
The trend direction for this population is difficult to determine given that there are both positive and negative processes suspected to be affecting it (Higgins et al. 2001).
This species is found throughout most of tropical Australia. Subspecies macgregori has a tiny population on Curtis Island. It is endemic to the central Queensland coast, though its extirpation from the mainland is unexplained. Subspecies tunneyi is restricted to a small area of coastal and subcoastal floodplains from the Mary to East Alligator rivers, Northern Territory. Nominate crocea is found throughout the Kimberley, northern tableland and gulf country, and the Lake Eyre basin (Garnett and Crowley 2000).
Some parts of subspecies tunneyi habitat have been affected by salt incursion as a result of buffalo damage, but this has now ceased. The major current threat to the subspecies is invasion by the weed Mimosa pigra, which probably renders the habitat unsuitable.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
BirdLife International (2024) Species factsheet: Epthianura crocea. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/yellow-chat-epthianura-crocea on 25/02/2024.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2024) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org on 25/02/2024.