Justification of Red List Category
This species has a moderately small range, within which it is thought to be scarce and declining. However, further surveys may reveal it to be more common and widespread than previously thought. It is currently considered Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as moderately common on Bohol (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Data on trends are lacking for this poorly-known species, but declines are likely to have occurred as a result of deforestation occurring in many parts of the range.
Orthotomus samarensis is endemic to Samar, Leyte and Bohol, Philippines. Historically, this species was thought of as the rarest member of its genus in the Philippines, and was reported to be rare or very rare on Bohol and Samar. However, it is very shy and recent surveys have found it to be moderately common Bohol, at least in Rajah Sikatuna National Park.
This species inhabits lowland forest and forest edge in dense undergrowth, sometimes along stream beds or watercourses.
Habitat destruction and degradation continues to occur in many lowland areas of the Philippines, and this species is likely to have been affected by the wholesale clearance of forest habitats in some areas.
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the range (particularly on Samar and Leyte) to assess its current distribution and abundance, as well as identify population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation.
Text account compilers
Gilroy, J., Benstead, P.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Orthotomus samarensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/09/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/09/2020.