Justification of Red List Category
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is suspected to have a moderately small population, which is threatened by habitat clearance and degradation within its very restricted range. If evidence is obtained showing that the population is in decline, the species may qualify for a higher threat category.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common (Gibbs et al. 2001).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Streptopelia reichenowi is restricted to the vicinity of the Jubba and Shabeelle rivers, which flow from Ethiopia into Somalia, as well as the Daua river (a tributary of the Jubba) along the border between north-east Kenya and Ethiopia. It appears to be common to abundant within this highly restricted range (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
In Somalia, the species is found in riparian woodland, usually near water, and has also been seen in towns (Madgwick 1986). In Ethiopia, it has colonised windbreaks planted next to irrigation channels (Brown 1977) and is also found in drier vegetation a few kilometres from rivers (Urban et al. 1986), where it replaces other Streptopelia species (Brown 1977). S. reichenowi forages mainly on the ground, with berries being an important food item. Breeding is known to occur in January and February in Ethiopia (del Hoyo et al. 1997). The nest is a loose platform of interlaced petioles and twigs, 15 cm in width and situated 2.5 m high in a Parkinsonia tree. The clutch-size is two (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Riverine woodland in Ethiopia is being destroyed owing to conversion to agriculture and fuelwood collection (EWNHS 1996), and it is considered highly threatened in Somalia for the same reasons (Ash and Miskell 1998; Madgwick 1986). These widespread threats to the species's natural habitat cause some concern for its future, but its ability to colonise secondary habitats (near water) may be sufficient to ensure its survival. The effects on the species and its habitats of armed conflict and civil unrest in the region are unknown (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Conservation Actions Underway
No conservation action for the species is known.
Text account compilers
Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Robertson, P., Symes, A., Taylor, J. & Westrip, J.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Streptopelia reichenowi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/08/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/08/2020.