Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 406,000-917,000 pairs, which equates to 811,000-1,830,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c.45% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 1,800,000-4,100,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. The European population trend is estimated to be stable (BirdLife International 2015).
During the breeding season this species occupies semi-desert, mountain steppe, stony arid hillsides with scrub patches, scrubby valleys, ravines with mountain streams, narrow stony gullies, subalpine vegetation including juniper (Juniperus), Zygophyllum, bushes and tall weeds. It is usually found at 1,000–2,200 m. In the Caucasus and Central Asia, breeding occurs from May to June. The nest is a flat cup of twigs and cereal stalks, lined with feathers and/or hair and set low down (average 0.5 m up) in a tree cavity, bush or on a stump or log. Clutches are four to six eggs (Collar 2005). The diet is mainly insects in the breeding season and fruit is also taken in the autumn. The species is migratory, wintering in a rather restricted area of east Africa (Snow and Perrins 1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within its European range.
Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species within its European range.
Text account compilers
Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Irania gutturalis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/11/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/11/2019.