Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common in most of its range, although very common in Thailand (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
The species has a moderately large range extending across eastern Myanmar, northern Thailand, southern China and north-western Lao PDR and Viet Nam. The northern and western limits of its range are poorly known (Reindt 2006).
The species inhabits broadleaved evergreen and pine forest from 900-2550 m, possibly making altitundinal migrations to as low as 50 m in the winter. It breeds in February to May, building a ball- or dome-shaped nest on or near the ground (Robson 2000).
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Temple, H.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Phylloscopus intensior. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/07/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/07/2020.