Justification of Red List category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
Behaviour This species is non-migratory, although some populations may make local movements in disturbed and unusually dry habitats (del Hoyo et al. 1996). The timing of the breeding season is poorly known, but in most areas the species breeds during the rains (del Hoyo et al. 1996) in permanent territories held by solitary nesting pairs or family groups (del Hoyo et al. 1996, Taylor and van Perlo 1998). The species forages diurnally, its activity peaking in the early morning and late afternoon (del Hoyo et al. 1996, Taylor and van Perlo 1998). Habitat The species requires areas of leaf-litter, mud, sand, gravel or shallow water covered with dense vegetation in which to forage, and is usually found associated with forest swamps, streams, pools and riverbanks in lowland rain forest (del Hoyo et al. 1996, Taylor and van Perlo 1998). It may also occur up to 400 m away from water on the forest floor (Urban et al. 1986), and although it is rarely found deep inside primary forest, it may follow rivers and streams out into gallery forest, dense thickets of scrubby growth and neglected cultivation, exceptionally being found in papyrus and other vegetation by lakes (Urban et al. 1986, del Hoyo et al. 1996, Taylor and van Perlo 1998). The species is well adapted to forest disturbance, often remaining along forest streams after forest clearance, and successfully colonising cleared areas and secondary growth as long as suitable cover remains or develops (Taylor and van Perlo 1998). Diet Its diet consists chiefly of invertebrates such as insects (including ants, beetles, Hemiptera, flies and small moths), aquatic and terrestrial insect larvae (e.g. those of chironomids, mayflies, beetles and Lepidoptera), earthworms, nematodes, small leeches, small gastropods, myriapods and spiders, occasionally also taking small frogs and vegetable matter (del Hoyo et al. 1996, Taylor and van Perlo 1998). Breeding site The nest is a mound of dead leaves placed by forest pools, on damp forest floors, or on rotten tree roots standing in shallow swamp water (del Hoyo et al. 1996, Taylor and van Perlo 1998).
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Malpas, L.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Sarothrura pulchra. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/white-spotted-flufftail-sarothrura-pulchra on 11/12/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 11/12/2023.