Justification of Red List Category
This species has a small, poorly studied range, in which available evidence suggests it is relatively common. However it is likely to have a moderately small population which may be declining owing to logging. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.
The population is estimated to be in the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, equating to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be declining slowly, as a result of logging.
Lorius albinucha, long known only from the montane massif of southern New Ireland, Papua New Guinea, has also been found more recently on the Lelet Plateau in the middle of the island (Hornbuckle 1999a). It is uncommon to fairly common in forest between 500-2,000 m and has occasionally been seen down to 250 m in logged forest (B. Beehler in litt. 1994, D. Gibbs in litt. 1994, G. Dutson pers. obs 1997). It is likely to have a population of less than 10,000 individuals.
It is a hill forest species, which like other members of the genus, feeds on fruit and flowers. It occurs in forest between 500-2,000 m, occasionally as low as 250 m in logged forest.
Logging is presently in operation up to 500 m on the southern massif but is unlikely to extend into montane forest (G. Dutson pers. obs 1997). Logging was not apparent but must also threaten forest on Lelet (Hornbuckle 1999a). It may not declining, but is more likely to do so if the logging operations expand into steep montane forest.
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
Gibbs, D., Dutson, G., Beehler, B.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Lorius albidinucha. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/11/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/11/2019.