Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species was described as 'uncommon', prior to being split (Stotz et al. 1996).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Costa Rica and W Panama (Chiriquí). Subspecies Phyllomyias zeledoni wetmorei occurring in Santa Marta Mts and Sierra de Perijá, on the Colombia–Venezuela border. Subspecies P. z. viridiceps occurring in the mountains of N Venezuela (Carabobo to Miranda). Subspecies P. z. bunites occurring in Chimantá-tepui, in SE Bolívar (E Venezuela). Subspecies P. z. leucogonys occuring in E Andes from Colombia S to SE Peru (NW Puno).
The species inhabits humid tropical and subtropical evergreen forest, sometimes venturing into forest adge and mature secondary growth, from 475-1850 m. It feeds on arthropods and small berries, typically foraging in the middle and upper strata (Fitzpatrick 2004).
Text account compilers
Temple, H., Wheatley, H., Hardenbol, A.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Phyllomyias zeledoni. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/09/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/09/2022.