Justification of Red List category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km² combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but density descriptions range from rare and uncommon to locally common (Stotz et al. 1996, dos Anjos 2020).
The population trend has not been investigated. Tree cover within the range is lost at a rate of 2% over three generations (13.3 years; Global Forest Watch 2022, using Hansen et al.  data and methods disclosed therein). Apart from forests, the species is sometimes also found along edges and in mature secondary habitat (dos Anjos 2020); consequently, the current rate of tree cover loss may not be affecting the population. Therefore, in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats, the population is suspected to be stable.
The species is distributed from northern Peru to central Bolivia.
This species occurs from montane forest up to stunted elfin forest, primarily between 1,600 and 4,000 m, as well as in secondary growth where bamboo and tree-ferns are abundant (dos Anjos 2020). It forages in the canopy and subcanopy, investigating epiphytes and leaf clusters along branches (dos Anjos 2020). Otherwise, its ecology and behaviour are not well known.
The only potential threat known to the species is the loss of its habitat through conversion of forests for agricultural purposes. Deforestation rates are, however, currently low within the range and unlikely to negatively affect the population.
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known
Conservation Actions Proposed
Quantify the population size. Research the species' ecology and behaviour. Monitor the population trend.
Expand the protected area network to effectively protect key sites. Effectively mange protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Incentivise conservation on private lands through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
34 cm, 82-127 g. Almost completely cerulean blue, with forehead, lores and ear coverts black and the throat and upper breast dark blue. The forecrown is white and this extends around the upper edge of ear coverts and edge of face to connect with a thin white border which divides the throat and upper breast. Subspecies C. v. cyanolaema is dark blue on the throat and C. v. jolyaea is more purplish blue and has the greatest contrast between the throat and the black ear coverts. Similar spp. Turquoise Jay C. turcosa has a black border dividing the throat from the breast, the throat is also more blue than C. viridicyanus. Voice Complex and variable, with many variations and almost endless combinations. A frequently cited phrase is a rapid staccato chatter likened to a tinny machine-gun, also a mellow piped and repeated "wau".
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2024) Species factsheet: Cyanolyca viridicyanus. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/white-collared-jay-cyanolyca-viridicyanus on 05/03/2024.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2024) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org on 05/03/2024.