Justification of Red List category
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).
This species is suspected to lose 8.6-9.8% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
This species is uncommon and very local in south Madre de Dios and adjacent north-east Cuzco, south-east Peru (Ridgely and Tudor 1994).
The species is strictly confined to dense bamboo thickets in tropical lowland evergreen forest, up to 1,050 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stotz et al. 1996).
The species region is subject to some selective logging and is being opened up for development, with oil/gas extraction and mining and associated road-building and human colonisation, including poorly planned and uncontrolled ecotourism, resulting in further degradation (Dinerstein et al. 1995, H. Lloyd in litt. 1999).
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Poecilotriccus albifacies. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/white-cheeked-tody-flycatcher-poecilotriccus-albifacies on 29/09/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 29/09/2023.