Justification of Red List category
This species is generally scarce within its range, and is likely to be declining moderately rapidly as a result of habitat loss and degradation for agricultural development. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Slow to moderate population declines are suspected to be occurring, owing to continuing degradation and loss of suitable habitats within the range.
Neothraupis fasciata occurs in the cerrado of east and south Brazil (south Maranhão and Piauí south to Minas Gerais and north São Paulo, and west to south Mato Grosso), east Bolivia (Santa Cruz) and north-east Paraguay (recently from single sites in Canindeyú and San Pedro but historically south to Caaguazú) (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Hayes 1995, Lowen et al. 1996, R. P. Clay in litt. 2000). It is uncommon to fairly common within suitable habitats.
This species occurs in dense cerrado, and has been found in cerradão, occurring less frequently in savannas and disturbed areas (Isler and Isler 1987).
Conversion to soybeans, exportable crops and Eucalyptus plantations (encouraged by government land reform in all three countries) has severely impacted cerrado habitats (Parker and Willis 1997), with grasslands in Paraguay additionally threatened by extensive cattle-ranching (Lowen et al. 1996). One study in Brazil (Duca et al. 2009) suggests that fire suppression is the most cost-effective management option for increasing populations.
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct detailed studies to identify key habitat requirements and likely threats. Repeat surveys of known and historic sites to determine rates of decline and range contraction. Protect significant areas of suitable habitat.
Text account compilers
O'Brien, A., Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C.J.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Neothraupis fasciata. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/white-banded-tanager-neothraupis-fasciata on 29/09/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 29/09/2023.