LC
Western Marsh-harrier Circus aeruginosus



Taxonomy

Taxonomic source(s)
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
Cramp, S. and Simmons, K.E.L. (eds). 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Red list criteria met and history
Red List criteria met
Critically Endangered Endangered Vulnerable
- - -

Red List history
Year Category Criteria
2016 Least Concern
2015 Least Concern
2013 Least Concern
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern
Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type Average mass -
Distribution

Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 29,100,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 74,600,000 medium
Number of locations -
Severely Fragmented -
Population and trend
Value Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 500000-999999 poor estimated 2012
Population trend Increasing suspected -
Decline (3 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (5 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation future) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future) - - -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Percentage in largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 8 - - -

Population justification: In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 99,300-184,000 breeding females, which equates to 199,000-367,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms approximately 48% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 415,000-765,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed. It is placed in the band 500,000 to 999,999 mature individuals.

Trend justification: In Europe, the population size is estimated to be increasing (BirdLife International 2015).


Country/territory distribution
Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Resident Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Afghanistan N Extant Yes
Albania N Extant Yes Yes
Algeria V Extant
Andorra V Extant
Angola N Extant
Armenia N Extant Yes
Austria N Extant Yes
Azerbaijan N Extant Yes
Bahrain N Extant Yes
Bangladesh N Extant
Belarus N Extant Yes
Belgium N Extant Yes Yes
Benin N Extant
Bhutan V Extant
Bosnia and Herzegovina N Extant Yes
Bulgaria N Extant Yes Yes
Burkina Faso N Extant
Burundi N Extant
Cameroon N Extant
Cape Verde N Extant
Central African Republic N Extant
Chad N Extant
China (mainland) N Extant Yes
Congo V Extant
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the N Extant
Côte d'Ivoire N Extant
Croatia N Extant Yes Yes
Cyprus N Extant Yes Yes
Czechia N Extant Yes
Denmark N Extant Yes Yes
Djibouti N Extant
Egypt N Extant
Eritrea N Extant
Estonia N Extant Yes
Ethiopia N Extant
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) V Extant
Finland N Extant Yes Yes
France N Extant Yes Yes
Gabon N Extant
Gambia N Extant
Georgia N Extant Yes Yes
Germany N Extant Yes Yes
Ghana N Extant
Gibraltar (to UK) N Extant Yes
Greece N Extant Yes Yes
Guadeloupe (to France) V Extant
Guinea N Extant
Guinea-Bissau N Extant
Hungary N Extant Yes
Iceland V Extant
India N Extant
Indonesia V Extant
Iran, Islamic Republic of N Extant Yes Yes
Iraq N Extant Yes Yes
Ireland N Extinct Yes
Israel N Extant Yes Yes
Italy N Extant Yes Yes
Jordan N Extant Yes Yes
Kazakhstan N Extant Yes
Kenya N Extant
Kuwait N Extant Yes Yes
Kyrgyzstan N Extant Yes
Latvia N Extant Yes
Lebanon N Extant Yes Yes
Liberia N Extant
Libya N Extant
Liechtenstein N Extant
Lithuania N Extant Yes
Luxembourg N Extant Yes Yes
Malawi N Extant
Malaysia V Extant
Maldives N Extant
Mali N Extant
Malta N Extant Yes
Mauritania N Extant
Mauritius V Extant
Moldova N Extant Yes Yes
Mongolia N Extant
Montenegro N Extant Yes
Morocco N Extant
Mozambique N Extant
Myanmar N Extant
Nepal N Extant
Netherlands N Extant Yes
Niger N Extant
Nigeria N Extant
North Macedonia N Extant Yes
Norway N Extant Yes
Oman N Extant Yes Yes
Pakistan N Extant
Palestine N Extant Yes Yes
Poland N Extant Yes
Portugal N Extant Yes
Qatar N Extant Yes
Romania N Extant Yes Yes
Russia N Extant Yes Yes
Russia (Asian) N Extant Yes
Russia (Central Asian) N Extant Yes
Russia (European) N Extant Yes Yes
Rwanda N Extant
Saudi Arabia N Extant Yes Yes
Senegal N Extant
Serbia N Extant Yes
Seychelles V Extant
Sierra Leone N Extant
Singapore N Extant
Slovakia N Extant Yes
Slovenia N Extant Yes Yes
Somalia N Extant
South Africa N Extant
South Sudan N Extant Yes
Spain N Extant Yes Yes
Sri Lanka N Extant
Sudan N Extant
Sweden N Extant Yes
Switzerland N Extant
Syria N Extant Yes Yes
Tajikistan N Extant Yes
Tanzania N Extant
Thailand V Extant
Togo N Extant
Tunisia N Extant
Turkey N Extant Yes
Turkmenistan N Extant Yes
Uganda N Extant
Ukraine N Extant Yes Yes
United Arab Emirates N Extant Yes Yes
United Kingdom N Extant Yes
Uzbekistan N Extant Yes
Western Sahara N Extant
Yemen N Extant Yes Yes
Zambia N Extant
Zimbabwe N Extant

Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBA)
Country/Territory IBA Name
Cyprus Pafos Plain
Cyprus Phasouri reedbeds
Cyprus Akrotiri salt-lake including Bishop's Pool
Czechia Rezabinec pond
Serbia Carska bara
Serbia Slano Kopovo
Serbia Pašnjaci Velike Droplje
Serbia Bosutska forest
Serbia Gornje Podunavlje
Azerbaijan Absheron archipelago (north) and Pirallahi bay
Azerbaijan Lake Boz-Koba
Azerbaijan Divichi liman (or Lake Akzibir)
Azerbaijan Kura Delta
Azerbaijan Lake Mahmudchala
Azerbaijan Sangachal Bay
Azerbaijan Lake Sarysu
Azerbaijan Shahdidi spit
Azerbaijan Lake Ych-chala (Novogolovka-chala)
Malta Buskett and Wied il-Luq
Malta Comino island
Belarus Sporovo
Belarus Balota Zvaniec
Belarus Mid Prypiac'
Belarus Lower Pripyat
Belarus Sialiec
Belarus Asvieja
Belarus Vyhanaščanskija baloty
Belarus Beresina
Belarus Bielaje fish farm
Belarus Sož floodplain
Belarus Halubickaja Pušča
Belarus Zachodniaja Biarezina
Belarus Paliessie fish farm
Belarus Biarezinski zapaviednik
Belarus Haradzienskaja Svislač
Belarus Al'manskija baloty
Lithuania Kretuonas Landscape Reserve
Lithuania Lake Kasonys and adjacent wetlands
Lithuania Zuvintas Biosphere Reserve
Lithuania Metelys, Dusia & Obelija lakes
Lithuania Zaltytis
Lithuania Nemunas delta regional Park
Lithuania Cedasas Lake
Lithuania Valley of Sirvinta River
Lithuania Islauzas fish-ponds
Liechtenstein Ruggeller Riet, Talgebiet
Estonia Matsalu Bay
Estonia Haapsalu-Noarootsi bays
Estonia Käina bay
Estonia Kõrgessaare-Mudaste coast
Estonia Relict lakes of southern Saaremaa
Estonia Siiksaare-Oessaare bays
Estonia Puhatu mire
Estonia Mouth of the Emajõgi river and Piirissaar island
Estonia Alam-Pedja
Estonia Ropka-Ihaste
Cyprus Akhna dam
Latvia Engure lake
Latvia Pape
Latvia Durbe lake meadows
Latvia Satini fish-ponds
Portugal Santo André and Sancha lagoons
Portugal Sado estuary
Portugal Tejo estuary
Portugal Paul de Madriz
Portugal Ria de Aveiro
Portugal Minho and Coura estuaries
Portugal Paul do Taipal
Portugal Murta dam
Bulgaria Emine
Bulgaria Yatata
Bulgaria Kotlenska Mountain
Romania Satchinez marsh
Romania Lake Techirghiol
Romania Rotbav fish-ponds
Romania Cefa fish-ponds and Radvani wood
Romania Stânca lake - Costeşti
Romania Miheşu de Câmpie-Taureni fish-ponds
Romania Jijiei şi Miletinului fish-ponds
Romania Comana
Romania Lake Fundata
Romania Lake Strachina
Romania Lake Tataru
Romania Mures river lower flood-plain
Romania Blahniţa
Romania Mehedinti fish-ponds-Gârla Mare
Moldova Royal Forest
Slovenia River Drava
Belgium Côte Bajocienne
Belgium Bassin de la Haine
Belgium Bokrijk
Belgium Vijverkomplex van Midden Limburg
Belgium Hamonterheide, Hageven, Buitenheide, Mariahof en Stamprooierbroek
Belgium Gebieden gelegen te Houthalen-Helchteren en Meeuwen-Gruitrode
Belgium Ronde Put
Belgium De Maatjes, Wuustwezel Heide en Groot Schietveld
Belgium Kuifeend and Blokkersdijk
Belgium Schorren en Polder van de Beneden-Schelde
Belgium Durme en Middenloop van de Schelde
Belgium Krekengebied
Belgium Zwin
Belgium IJzervallei-De Blankaart
Belgium Polderkomplex
Belgium Vallée de la Dyle
Moldova Purcari - Etulia
Moldova Congaz – Taraclia Lakes
Moldova Lower Prut River and Manta-Beleu Lake
Moldova Lower Dniester River
Sweden Lake Persöfjärden
Sweden Lake Gammelstadsviken
Sweden River Svartån
Sweden Lake Hjälstaviken
Sweden Lake Kvismaren
Sweden Bay of Kil
Sweden Lake Dättern
Sweden Lake Hornborga
Sweden Lake Tåkern
Sweden Getterön
Sweden Lake Åsnen
Sweden River Helge
Sweden River Klingaälv – Lake Kranke
Sweden Bay of Skälder
Sweden Lake Solgen
Sweden Archipelago and coastline of North-East Scania
Sweden Lundåkra Bight
Sweden Bay of Rynninge
Sweden Ledskär – Bay of Karlholm
Sweden Lake Tämnaren
Sweden Lake Östra Styran
Sweden Bay of Svensksund
Poland Biebrza river valley
Poland Lower Bug river valley
Poland Liwiec river valley
Poland Middle Vistula River Valley
Poland Parczew forests
Poland Chelm calcareous marshes
Poland Janów forests
Poland Nysa reservoir
Poland Oak-hornbeam forests in the Odra valley
Poland Odra riverine forests
Poland Przemków ponds
Poland Warta River Mouth
Poland Notec river flood-plain
Poland Obra river flood-plain
Poland Middle Warta River Valley
Poland Ilawa Forest
Poland Druzno lake
Poland Vistula Lagoon
Poland Slowinska Site
Poland Insko Site
Poland Miedwie site
Poland Weltyn lakes
Poland Lower Odra river valley
Poland Swidwie Site
Poland Rozwarowo Marshes
Poland Szczecin lagoon
Poland Kampinos forest
Poland Zegrzynski reservoir
Poland Dymerskie meadows
Poland Luknajno lake
Poland Oswin site
Poland Nietlice marshes
Poland Tuchola Forest
Poland Gródek-Michalowo basin
Poland Jeziorsko reservoir
Poland Delta of the Swina river
Poland Ostrówek and Smogulec ponds
Poland Woniesc reservoir
Poland Tysmienica river valley
Poland Goplo Lake Site
Poland Marshy Valley of the Narew River
Poland Upper Wisla River Valley
Poland Otmuchów reservoir
Poland Middle Bug river valley
Poland Nida Rivar Valley
Poland Ner River Valley
Poland Slesin and Wystep ponds
Poland Solska Forest
Poland Pisz forest
Poland Marshy valley of the Drweca river
Poland Napiwodzko-Ramucka forest
Poland Upper Narew River Valley
Poland Starzawa ponds
Poland Narew river gaps
Poland Augustów forest
Poland Rakutowskie swamps
Poland Slupia River Valley
Greece Divari Pylou (Gialova) lagoon and Sfaktiria island
Greece Kalogria lagoon, Strofylia forest and Lamia marshes
Greece Amvrakikos gulf
Greece Lakes Cheimaditis and Zazari
Greece Lakes Vegoritis and Petron
Greece Agios Mamas marsh
Greece Evros delta
Greece River Axios
Greece Axios, Loudias and Aliakmonas rivers' deltas
Greece Mesolongi and Aitoliko lagoons, Acheloos delta and Evinos estuary
Greece Mount Ochi and surrounding marine area
Greece Alyki lagoon, Aigio
Greece Lefka Ori mountains, Crete
Greece Mountains of Naxos
Greece Lakes Chortarolimni and Alyki, Moudros gulf, Diapori fen and Fakos peninsula, Limnos
Greece Nea Fokaia marshes
Greece Mount Kryoneritis, Crete
Greece Lake Stymfalia
Greece Islands and islets of northern Sporades and northwestern coast of Alonnisos
Greece Dionysades islets, Crete
Greece Lake Agras
Greece Mount Othrys
Greece Rodopos peninsula, Crete
Greece Kato Olympos, Tempi gorge and mount Ossa
Greece Filiouri valley and eastern Rodopi mountains
Greece Kompsatos valley
Greece Pineios delta
Greece Megalo and Mikro Livari lagoons, Istiaia
Greece Artzan reservoir
Greece Mount Kerketio (Koziakas)
Greece Lake Kourna, Almyros delta and Georgioupolis coast, Crete
Greece Prespa National Park and Varnountas mountains
Greece Mount Mavrovouni, Larisa
Greece Reservoirs of former lake Karla
Greece Lake Pikrolimni
Greece Southwestern Lesvos and Petrified forest
Greece Gera gulf, Ntipi and Charamida marshes, Lesvos
Greece Fournoi island
Greece Acherontas gorge and estuary
Greece Kalloni Gulf, Lesvos
Greece Kalamas delta
Greece Mount Koutroulis, Mount Agios Dikaios and Modia plateau, Crete
Greece Mount Beles (Kerkini)
Greece Mount Krousia (Mavrovouni and Dysoro)
Greece Lake Kerkini
Greece Lake Ismarida (Mitrikou)
Greece Mount Pangaio
Greece Porto Lagos, lake Vistonida and coastal lagoons
Greece Strymonas estuary
Greece Nestos delta and coastal lagoons
Greece Nestos gorge
Greece Lake Kastoria
Greece Lake Dystos
Greece Northern Evros and Ardas riparian forest
Greece National Park of Dadia - Lefkimi - Soufli forest
Greece Kotychi lagoon
Greece South forest complex of Evros prefecture
Greece Lagoons of Kerkyra island
Greece Lake Doïrani
Greece Lakes Volvi, Koroneia and Rentina Gorge
Netherlands Duinen Terschelling
Netherlands Lauwersmeer
Netherlands Biesbosch
Netherlands De Wieden
Netherlands Oostvaardersplassen
Netherlands Kampina & Oisterwijkse Vennen
Finland Mietoistenlahti bay
Finland Paimionlahti bay
Finland Köyliönjärvi and Pyhäjärvi lakes
Finland Puurijärvi-Isosuo wetlands
Finland Koskeljärvi, Vaaljärvi and Pitkäjärvi lakes
Finland Pori archipelago and wetlands
Finland Hanko western archipelago
Finland Porvoonjoki Delta
Finland Teutjärvi and Suvijärvi lakes
Finland Kirkon-Vilkkiläntura Bay
Finland Kirkkojärvi lake and Lupinlahti bay
Finland Siikalahti bay and Sammallampi lake
Finland Torronsuo and Lake Talpianjärvi
Finland Koijärvi lake
Finland Artjärvi wetlands
Finland Hollola wetlands
Finland Kangasala wetlands
Finland Maaninka wetlands
Finland Pitkäranta
Finland Outokumpu wetlands
Finland Värtsilä valley
Finland Alajoki
Finland Lålby fields
Finland Lapväärti wetlands
Finland Luoto archipelago
Finland Sundominlahti Bay and Söderfjärden
Finland Rummelö-Harrbodan
Finland Ahmasjärvi lake
Finland Haapavesi wetlands
Finland Tornionjoki Delta
Finland Karunginjärvi lake
Russia (European) Smolenskoye Poozer'ye
Russia (European) Zavoronezhski area
Russia (European) South-eastern coast of Lake Ladoga
Russia (European) Stakhovski marshes
Russia (European) Savtsinskoye marsh
Russia (European) Kraka Mountain
Spain Castrejón reservoir
Spain Tablas de Daimiel marshes; 'Vicario' and 'Gasset' reservoirs and Malagón lakes
Spain Alcázar de San Juan-Quero endorreic lagoons
Spain Pedro Muñoz-Manjavacas endorreic lagoons
Spain Tierra de Campos steppes
Spain Llobregat delta
Spain Redbeeds and copses of Aranjuez
Spain Albufera de Mallorca and Albufereta de Pollença marshes
Spain Ravines and pinewoods in central Minorca
Spain Cogul-Alfés steppes
Spain Archipelago of Cabrera
Spain Talamanca-Camarma
Spain Cortados del Jarama
Spain Guadalentín saltmarshes
Spain Villafáfila
Spain Castronuño-Zamora
Spain Belver de los Montes-Gallegos del Pan
Spain Carrión-Frómista
Spain River Cega-Tierra de Pinares-Cantalejo
Spain Wetlands of western Almería
Spain Middle section of river Guadalquivir reservoirs
Spain Tarifa
Spain Isla Cristina and Ayamonte marshes and Prado lagoon
Spain Guadalquivir marshes
Spain River Piedras marshes and Rompido sandbank
Spain Ceuta
Spain Tormos reservoir (La Sotonera)
Spain River Ebro ox-bow lakes
Spain Gallocanta lake
Spain Ampurdán marshes
Spain Cinca river rice fields and steppe area
Spain Cinco Villas ponds
Spain Rivers Cinca and Alcanadre riverine forest
Spain Sariñena lake and La Estación pond
Spain Albufera de Valencia marshes
Spain El Hondo wetland
Spain Entrepeñas and Buendía reservoirs
Spain Tarancón-Ocaña-Corral de Almaguer
Spain Las Cañas lake
Spain Pitillas and Dos Reinos lagoons
Spain Conde, Chinche and Honda lakes
Ukraine Kanivs'kyi Nature Reserve
Ukraine Kyivs'ke reservoir
Ukraine Bondar marsh
Ukraine Forests in Dnipro and Desna valleys
Ukraine Supij marsh
Ukraine Rzhyschivs'ke Game Reserve
Ukraine Sul's'ka bay
Ukraine Bodakivs'ke marsh
Ukraine Velyke marsh
Ukraine Udaj river valley
Ukraine Dniprovs'ko-Oril's'kyj Nature Reserve
Ukraine Kazantip Cape, Aktash lake and Astanins'ka marsh
Ukraine Pryp'yat' river valley
Ukraine Petropavlivs'kyj lyman
Ukraine Shats'ki lakes
Ukraine Dnipro delta
Ukraine Turiya river valley
Ukraine Cheremske mire
Ukraine Korotchenkivs'ki meadows
Ukraine Lyman lake
Ukraine Chervone marsh
Ukraine Dranyts'kyj protected locality
Ukraine Dgulyn lake
Ukraine Fishponds near Kukil'nyky village
Ukraine Ingul river valley
Ukraine Samars'kyj forest
Ukraine Kakhovs'ke reservoir (Kozats'ki islands)
Ukraine Oril' river valley
Ukraine Mzha river valley
Ukraine Chonovyny marsh
Ukraine Latorytsya river valley near Chop
Ukraine Molochna river valley
Ukraine Korostushevskoe Game Reserve
Ukraine Radomyshl's'ke Game Reserve
Ukraine Samara river valley
Ukraine Ikva river valley
Ukraine Zakhidnyj Bug river valley
Ukraine Novograd-Volunskoe Game Reserve
Ukraine Ushomyrs'ke Game Reserve
Ukraine Vovk river valley
Ukraine Solonyj Lyman lake
Ukraine Lake near Magazinka village
Ukraine Psel river valley (Sary village)
Ukraine Debal'tsivs'ke lake
France Bassin d'Arcachon et Banc d'Arguin
France Barthes de l'Adour
France Domaine d'Orx
France Garonne : marais de Bordeaux
France Réserve Naturelle du courant d'Huchet
France Arjuzanx
France Estuaire de la Gironde : marais du Nord Médoc
France Estuaire de la Gironde : marais du Blayais
France Côte Médocaine: dunes boisées et dépressions humides
France Baie des Veys et Marais du Cotentin
France Baie du Mont Saint Michel et Ile des Landes
France Marais de la Baie d'Audierne
France Golfe du Morbihan et Etier de Penerf
France Baie de Goulven
France Brenne centrale
France Brenne Sud
France Etangs de Sologne: St Viatre, Marcilly-en-Gault et forêt de Bruadan
France Etangs de Sologne: étang de l'Arche
France Lac de Rillé et forêts voisines
France Etang de Biguglia
France Etang d'Urbino et zones humides périphériques
France Estuaire et embouchure de la Seine
France Etang des Landes
France Etangs de Leucate et Lapalme
France Etangs Narbonnais
France Etangs Montpellierains
France Etang de Thau
France Etangs de Vendres, Pissevache et Lespignan
France Etangs de Canet et de Villeneuve-de-la-Raho et embouchure du Tech
France Petite Camargue fluvio-lacustre
France Petite Camargue laguno-marine
France Moyenne Vallée de la Durance
France Camargue
France Marais entre Crau et Grand Rhône: Meyranne, Chanoine, Plan de Bourg et Salins du Caban
France Salins d'Hyères et de Pesquiers
France Etangs de Citis, Lavalduc, Engrenier, Pourra, l'Estomac, Fos et salines de Rassuen et de Fos
France Basse Vallée de la Durance
France Basse vallée du Var
France Anse de Fouras, baie d'Yves et marais de Rochefort
France Ile d'Oléron, marais de Brouage-Saint-Agnant
France Anse du Fiers d'Ars en Ré
France Region de Pressac, étang de Combourg
France Estuaire de la Gironde : marais de la rive nord
France Estuaires picards : baies de Somme et d'Authie
France Traicts et marais salants de la Presqu'île Guérandaise
France Marais de Brière
France Estuaire de la Loire
France Lac de Grand-Lieu
France Baie de Bourgneuf et marais breton
France Marais et forêt d'Olonne
France Vallée de la Loire : de Nantes à Montsoreau
France Plaine calcaire du sud Vendée
France Marais poitevin et baie de l'Aiguillon
France Plaine du Forez
France Val d'Allier : Saint-Yorre-Joze
France Vallée du Rhin : Marckolsheim à Strasbourg
France Vallée du Rhin : Strasbourg à Lauterbourg
France Sologne Bourbonnaise
France Pointe de Grave
France Lacs de la Forêt d'Orient
France Etangs d'Argonne
France Lac du Der-Chantecoq et étangs latéraux
France Vallée de l'Aube, de la Superbe et Marigny
France Vallée de l'Aisne
France Confluent des vallées de la Meuse et de la Chiers
France Vallée de la Conie et Beauce centrale
France Vallée de l'Yèvre
France Queue de Brenne : Etang des Loges, Grand et Petit Mez
France Brenne: Forêt de la Petite-Brenne
France Vallée du Fouzon
France Vallée de la Saône de Corre à Broye
France Basse Vallée du Doubs : Dole Sud
France Massifs de Fontainebleau et zones humides adjacentes
France Bassée et plaines adjacentes
France Marais de Fontenay-le-Vicomte et d'Itteville
France Etangs de la Woëvre: lac de Madine
France Etangs de la Woëvre: la Chaussée
France Etang de Lindre
France Vallée de la Meuse
France Plateau de Delme, Val de Petite Seille
France Val de Chiers et environs de Spincourt
France Fresnes-en-Woëvre-Mars-la-Tour
France Bazoncourt-Vigy
France Forêt de la Reine
France Etang de Capestang
France Etang du Bagnas
France Vallées de la Scarpe et de l'Escaut
France Marais de Balançon et de Villiers
France Cap Gris-nez
France Plateaux agricoles des environs de Frencq
France Crau
France Salines de l'Etang de Berre
France Plateau de l'Arbois, garrigues de Lancon et chaîne des Côtes
France Marais de L'Ile Vieille
France Estuaire de la Charente
France Vallée de la Charente et de la Seugne (Cabariot-Pons/St-Sever-de-Saintonge)
France Marais et estuaire de la Seudre
France Marais arrières littoraux picards
France Etangs et marais du bassin de la Somme
France Marais de Sacy
France Vallée de l'Oise de Thourotte à Vendeuil
France Marais de la Souche
France Forêts picardes : massif des Trois Forêts et bois du Roi
France Basses Vallées Angevines
France Marais de Mazerolles-Petit Mars
France La Dombes
France Val de Saône
France Vallée du Rhin : Village-neuf à Biescheim
France Val d'Allier Bourbonnais
France Haut Val d'Allier
France Monts et Plomb du Cantal
France Planèze de Saint-Flour
France Montagne de la Serre
France Vallée de la Loire : gorges de la Loire
France Haute Soule : Forêt d'Irraty, Organbidexka et Pic des Escaliers
France Barrage d'Artix et Saligue du Gave de Pau
France Col de Lizarrieta
France Vallée de la Nive des Aldudes-Col de Lindux
France Forêts du Perche
France Vallée de la Loire : confluence Loire-Vienne
France Plateaux de Millevaches et de Gentioux
France Gorges de la Dordogne
France Montagne de la Clape
France Basses Corbières
France Massif du Canigou-Carança
France Parc National des Cévennes
France Vallée de la Durance : de Tallard à Sisteron
France Marais de Manteyer
France Bec de Crigne
France Préalpes de Grasse
France Parc National des Ecrins
France Bonne Anse
France Le Pinail, Forêt de Moulière et bois du Défens
France Col de l'Escrinet
United Kingdom Bowland Fells
United Kingdom Deben Estuary
United Kingdom Dee Estuary
United Kingdom Lower Derwent Valley
United Kingdom Humber Estuary
United Kingdom Leighton Moss
United Kingdom Minsmere - Walberswick
United Kingdom Nene Washes
United Kingdom Broadland
United Kingdom North Norfolk Coast
United Kingdom Somerset Levels and Moors
United Kingdom The Wash
United Kingdom Thorne and Hatfield Moors
United Kingdom Benacre to Easton Bavents
United Kingdom Suffolk Sandlings
Italy Peloritani mountains
Italy Lake Alviano
Italy Diaccia Botrona
Italy Lake Massaciuccoli
Italy Isonzo mouth, Cona island and Panzano Gulf
Italy Grado and Marano lagoon
Italy Venice lagoon
Italy River Po: from Ticino mouth to Adda mouth
Italy River Mincio and Bosco Fontana
Italy Iseo peatlands
Italy Brabbia peatland, Lake Varese and Lake Biandronno
Italy Mount Beigua
Italy Pian di Spagna and Lake Mezzola
Italy River Po: from the mouth of Adda river to Ostiglia
Italy Caorle lagoon
Italy Po Delta
Italy Valle Bertuzzi and Goro lagoon
Italy Piave river
Italy Lake Trasimeno
Italy Punte Alberete and Valle della Canna, Pineta San Vitale and Pialassa della Baiona
Italy Valli di Argenta
Italy Ortazzo and Ortazzino
Italy Rieti lakes
Italy Circeo National Park
Italy River Biferno
Italy Marchesato and River Neto
Italy Casaraccio pool, Stintino saltpans and Pilo pool
Italy Cape Otranto and Cape Santa Maria di Leuca coast
Italy Costa Viola
Italy Mount Conero
Italy Ponte Buriano-Lago della Penna
Italy Cagliari wetlands
Italy Simeto mouth and middle course and Biviere di Lentini
Italy Valli di Comacchio and Bonifica del Mezzano
Italy Colostrai pool
Italy Palmas Gulf wetlands
Italy Oristano wetlands
Italy Uccellina mountains, Trappola marshes and Ombrone mouth
Italy Orbetello lagoon and Burano lake
Italy Fucecchio marsh
Italy Lakes Montepulciano and Chiusi
Italy Manfredonia Gulf wetlands
Italy Vercelli rice-fields
Italy Sentina
Italy Maritime Alps
Albania Drini Delta
Albania Lake Butrinti
Gibraltar (to UK) Rock of Gibraltar
Czechia Poodri
Czechia Doupov hills
Sweden River Dal – Håvran
Serbia Subotica lakes and sandy terrain
Romania Defileul Inferior al Mureşului
Denmark Saltholm
Denmark Arresø
Denmark Sønder Ådal
Denmark Wetland north of Gammel Havdrup
Denmark Tissø, Lille Åmose and Hallenslev Mose
Denmark Saltbæk Vig
Denmark Skælskør Nor, Skælskør Fjord and Borreby Mose
Denmark Holmegård Mose & Porsmose
Denmark Maribo lakes
Denmark Guldborgsund
Denmark Islands in Smålandshavet, north of Lolland
Denmark Marstal Bugt and the coast of south-west Langeland
Denmark Forests near Gråsten
Denmark Tinglev Mose and Sø
Denmark Kongens Mose and Draved Skov
Denmark Hostrup Sø, Assenholm Mose and Felsted Vestermark
Denmark Fiilsø
Denmark Uldum Kær
Denmark Ringkøbing Fjord
Denmark Stadil Fjord and Veststadil Fjord
Denmark Frøslev Plantage and Frøslev Mose
Denmark Nissum Fjord
Denmark Islands and coast between Skælskør Fjord and Glænø
Denmark Bregentved and Gisselfeldt Lakes
Denmark Hyllekrog-Rødsand and Fehmarn Belt
Denmark Nakskov Fjord and Indrefjord
Denmark Præstø Fjord, Ulvshale, Nyord and Jungshoved Nor
Denmark Furesø and Farum Sø
Denmark Norsminde (Kysing) Fjord
Denmark Ribe Holme and meadows at Kongeåen
Denmark Mandø
Denmark Tøndermarsken, Magisterkog and Rudbøl Sø
Denmark Nærå Coast and Æbelø area
Denmark Odense Fjord
Denmark Sydfynske Ø-hav
Denmark Mossø
Denmark Agger Tange and Krik Vig
Denmark Eastern part of Vejlerne
Denmark Almindingen
Denmark Sejerø Bay and Nekselø
Denmark Lillebælt
Denmark Western part of Vejlerne, Arup Holm and Hovsør Røn
Denmark Arreskov Sø
Denmark Borris Hede
Denmark Rømø
Denmark Ballum og Husum Enge, Kamper strandenge
Denmark Bøtø Nor
Denmark Fanø
Denmark Vestamager and adjacent sea area
Serbia Becej fish-pond
Serbia Jegricka
Serbia Koviljski rit
Serbia Zasavica
Georgia Eastern Caucasus
Georgia Iori Region
Georgia Meskheti
Georgia Javakheti Plateau
Serbia Srednje Potamišje
Slovakia Senné
Serbia Labudovo okno
Serbia Mala Vrbica
Norway Nordre Øyeren & Sørumsneset
Netherlands Duinen Ameland
Austria Austrian part of Hanság
Austria Southern Seewinkel and Zitzmannsdorfer Wiesen
Austria Neusiedler See
Austria March/Thaya riverine forest
Austria Steinfeld
Austria Western Weinviertel
Austria Central Marchfeld
Austria Riverine forests in the Tullnerfeld
Austria Middle Kamp valley
Austria Fish-ponds in the Waldviertel
Austria Machland
Austria Lower course of the Traun
Austria Ibmer Moor
Austria Storage lakes on the lower Inn
Germany Pressel wooded heath and mire
Germany Lower Oder valley
Germany Unteres Rhinluch-Dreetzer See / Havelländisches Luch / Belziger Landschaftswiesen
Germany Lower Havel - Lake Schollene - Lake Gülpe
Germany Middle Elbe valley with Steckby-Lödderitz forest
Germany Schorfheide-Chorin
Germany Ueckermünder Heide
Germany Putzarer See, Galenbecker See, Brohmer Berge
Germany Peenetal (Peenetalmoor and Anklamer Stadtbruch)
Germany Southern Tollense basin
Germany Eastern shore of Lake Müritz, Grosser Schwerin and Steinhorn
Germany Nossentiner-/Schwinzer Heide with Krakower Obersee and Plauer See
Germany Lewitz
Germany Schaalsee
Germany Island of Usedom
Germany Westrügen - Hiddensee - Zingst
Germany Lakes of Schwerin, Dambeck and Warin
Germany Danube valley: Regensburg-Vilshofen
Germany Donau-Auen and Donau-Ried: Höchstädt - Donauwörth
Germany Danube valley: Neu-Ulm - Lauingen incl. Faiminger Stausee, Donau-Moos, and Gundelfinger Moos
Germany Rötelsee-Weihergebiet incl. Regenaue and Chambaue
Germany Altmühl valley between Treuchtlingen and Leutershausen with Altmühlsee
Germany Charlottenhofer Weihergebiet and Hirtlohweiher
Germany Vogelfreistätte Alter and Neuer See
Germany Main valley near Volkach: Fahr-Dettelbach
Germany Aisch-Regnitz-Grund
Germany Main valley near Schweinfurt
Germany Main valley: Eltmann - Hassfurt
Germany Federseeried
Germany Wagbach lowlands
Germany Gimbsheim-Eicher Altrhein und Fischsee
Germany Bastau lowlands
Germany Barnbruch
Germany Ostenholzer Moor and Meissendorfer Teiche
Germany Steinhuder Meer
Germany Dümmer
Germany Hamme lowlands
Germany Ostfriesische Meere
Germany Kühren Teich and Lanker See
Germany Lauenburgische Seen Nature Park and Schaalsee area
Germany Aukrug Nature Park
Germany Pinneberg Elbe lowlands
Germany Neustädter Bucht
Germany Western and northern coast of Fehmarn: Krummsteert-Puttgarden
Germany Strand lakes and fish-ponds in south-western Fehmarn
Germany Western bay of the Fehmarnsund
Germany Grosser and Kleiner Binnensee
Germany Warder See
Germany Grosser Plöner See
Germany Schlei
Germany Flensburger Innen- and Aussenförde
Germany Fehntjer Tief
Germany Wesseker See
Germany Selent-Plön fishponds
Germany Zerbster Land
Germany Aland-Elbe lowlands
Germany Drömling (Sachsen-Anhalt)
Germany Landgraben-Dumme lowlands
Germany Milde lowlands/Altmark
Germany Wulfener Bruch and Teichgebiet Osternienburg
Germany Ploetzkau flood-plain forest
Germany Elbe lowlands Jerichow
Germany Peitzer und Bärenbrücker Teiche
Germany Ponds and Elbe valley near Torgau
Germany Saale-Elster valley
Germany Rhön Biosphere Reserve
Germany Hellwegbörde
Germany Drömling (Niedersachsen)
Germany Helme reservoir Berga-Kelbra
Germany Bogs and heathlands of the Westmünsterland
Germany Lower Inn: Haiming - Neuhaus including the Neuhaus, Egglfing, Ering, and Simbach reservoirs
Germany Rodachaue / Itzgrund / Oberes Maintal incl. Nassanger near Trieb and surrounding gravel pits
Germany Spreewald
Germany Rietzer See
Germany Wahner Heide
Germany Lech-Donau-Winkel: Lechstausee Feldheim and Donaustausee Bertoldsheim
Germany Oberes Rhinluch / Havelländisches Luch Nauen-Friesack
Germany Lowlands of middle Havel
Germany Oberlausitz heathland and fishponds biosphere reserve
Germany Eschefeld ponds
Germany Bliesgau
Germany Rhine flats Altlußheim-Mannheim
Germany Borgfelder Wümmewiesen
Germany Blockland - lower Wümme valley - Westliches Hollerland
Germany Werderland
Germany Niedervieland, Ochtumniederung
Germany Döberitzer Heide
Germany Uckermark lake region
Germany Stechlin
Germany Märkische Schweiz
Germany Lower Elbe valley
Germany Deichvorland Oderbruch
Germany Lower Rhine
Germany Rieselfelder Münster
Germany Recker Moor/ Düsterdieker Niederung/ Seester Feld
Germany Emsaue (Rietberger Emsniederung - Steinhorster Becken)
Germany Weserstaustufe Schlüsselburg
Germany Weser valley near Stolzenau and Landesbergen
Germany Rheiderland
Germany Ems valley between Leer and Emden
Germany Lower reaches of River Weser, unembanked area
Germany Landgraben and Dumme lowlands
Germany Winsener Elbmarsch
Germany Viehmoor with Leiferder Teiche
Germany Südradde lowlands
Germany Leine valley near Salzderhelden
Germany Aper Tief
Germany Esterweger Dose
Germany Leda-Jümme lowlands
Germany Valley of River Ems
Germany Lower Aller lowlands
Germany Hunte lowlands near Oldenburg
Germany Tinner Dose and Staverner Dose
Germany Elbe lowlands between Schnackenburg and Lauenburg
Germany Elbe marshes between Stade and Otterndorf
Germany Wümme lowlands and St. Jürgensland
Germany Wümmewiesen near Fischerhude
Germany Riddagshäuser Teiche
Germany Wendesser moor
Germany Heerter See
Germany Fiener Bruch
Germany Military training area east and west of Jüterbog
Germany Salziger See and Salza valley
Germany Duvenstedter Brook
Germany Rothenbach pond
Germany Reichlos pond
Germany Ober-Moos pond
Germany Rhäden near Obersuhl and Bosserode
Germany Alluvion of the middle Horloff
Germany Twiste reservior
Germany Untersee of Lake Constance
Germany Silzenwiesen and Bruch near Stettfeld
Germany Philippsburger Altrhein and Rheinschanzinsel
Germany Northern Karlsruhe Hardt
Germany Rhine flats Karlsruhe - Rheinsheim
Germany Rhine flats Nonnenweier - Kehl
Germany Stromberg
Germany Woodlands of Western Pomerania, northern range
Germany Oldenburger Graben
Croatia Vrana Lake and Jasen
Croatia Krka and Surrounding Plateau
Croatia Poilovlje with Carp Fishponds
Croatia Jelas Field
Croatia Neretva Delta
Croatia Donji Miholjac fish-ponds
Croatia Nasicka Breznica fish-ponds
Russia (European) Shemyakinski forest
Russia (European) Siz'menski flood-plain of Sheksna reservoir
Belarus Balota Dzikoje
Belarus Sporaŭskaje balota
Belarus Liebiadziny Moch
Belarus Biarezina-Hajna
Estonia Otepää
Estonia Võrtsjärv
Estonia Vooremaa
Estonia Kahtla-Kübassaare
Estonia Mullutu
Estonia Tagamõisa peninsula
Estonia Väinameri
Russia (Central Asian) Lake Tavolzhan
Czechia Trebonsko (Trebon region)
Czechia Hermansky stav-Odra-Poolsi wetlands
Czechia Rozdalovické rybníky ponds
Czechia Bzenecka Doubrava-Straznicke Pomoravi
Czechia Ceskolipsko - Dokeské pískovce sandstones and wetlands
Azerbaijan Gizilagach State Reserve
Russia (Central Asian) Intenis Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Group of lakes: Karac'e, Starikovo, Julash
Russia (Central Asian) Tarutino Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Gor'ko-Solenoe Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Sources of the Bolshaya Karaganka and Syntasty rivers
Russia (European) Nizhnekamskaya flood-plain
Russia (European) Dedinovo flood-plain of Oka river
Russia (European) Mouth of Yeya river
Russia (Central Asian) Parshivye mountains
Russia (Central Asian) Yakush Lake
Russia (European) Podozerskie open pits
Russia (European) Yeiski salt-lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Kazanskaya flood-plain of the Ishim river
Russia (Central Asian) Pesochnoe Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Cher'omukhovo Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Maly Sungul' Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Bol'shoe Mit'kino Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Kaburlinskaya
Russia (Central Asian) Shestakovskiye marshes
Russia (Central Asian) Verkhneoschskaya
Latvia Abava valley
Latvia Cena bog
Latvia Liepaja lake
Latvia Moricsala and Viskuzu sala
Latvia Teici and Pelecare bogs
Latvia Zabolotje bogs
Latvia Adazi
Latvia Gauja national park
Latvia Lubans and fish-ponds
Latvia Orlovas bog
Latvia Seda marsh
Latvia Ziemelgauja
Latvia Aiviekste flood-plain
Latvia Dviete flood-plain
Latvia Irbe valley and Dizpurvs
Latvia Sita and Pededze flood-plain
Latvia Augsdaugava
Latvia Kuja
Latvia Kemeri national park
Latvia Skrunda fish-ponds
Latvia Vecumi
Latvia Zvarde forest
Latvia Augstroze
Latvia Pededze forest and Parabaine
Latvia Babite lake
Latvia Berzpils bogs and flood-plains
Latvia Lake Lielauce
Latvia Piejura
Latvia Randu meadows
Latvia Sturu and Zvardes bogs
Latvia Razna
Latvia Tasu lake
Bulgaria Atanasovsko Lake
Bulgaria Provadiysko-Royaksko plateau
Bulgaria Kaliakra
Bulgaria Srebarna
Bulgaria Kamchia Complex
Bulgaria Galata
Bulgaria Strandzha
Bulgaria Batova
Bulgaria Bakarlaka
Bulgaria Balchik
Bulgaria Besaparski Hills
Bulgaria Sinite Kamani-Grebenets
Bulgaria Western Strandzha
Bulgaria Arda Bridge
Bulgaria Mesta Valley
Bulgaria Golia Island
Bulgaria Svishtov-Belene Lowland
Bulgaria Zvanichevo Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Hadzi Dimitrovo Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Zlato Pole
Bulgaria Adata-Tundzha
Bulgaria Rupite
Bulgaria Obnova Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Kamchiyska Mountain
Portugal Barrinha de Esmoriz/Lagoa de Paramos
Portugal Mondego Estuary
Portugal Salinas de Alverca e do Forte da Casa
Portugal Vilamoura
France Champ de Tir du Poteau
France Rade de Brest: Baie de Daoulas et Anse du Poulmic
France Baie de Vilaine
France Rade de Lorient
France Forêt d'Orléans: massifs d'Ingrannes et de Lorris
France Estuaire de la Canche
France Gorges de la Dourbie et causses avoisinants
France Plateau de Bellefonds
France Plaines de Mirebeau et de Neuville-du-Poitou
France Plaine de Villefagnan
France Val de Drôme: Les Ramières-printegarde
France Basse Ardêche
France Iles du Haut-Rhône
France Lac et marais du Bourget
France Ried de Colmar et Sélestat
France Forêt de Citeaux et environs
France Forêt de Châtillon et environs
France Archipel de Molène
France Plaine de Niort (sud-est)
France Plaine de Niort (nord-ouest)
Bulgaria Belite Skali
Bulgaria Suha Reka
Russia (European) Sitnikovski Reserve
Russia (European) Floodplain of Moksha river and Common Crane autumn aggegation near villages Khohlikha and Shaprikha
Russia (European) Floodplain of Pjana river near village Sarga
Russia (Central Asian) Bakanzhul lake
Russia (Central Asian) Alabota lake
Russia (Central Asian) Akman lake
Russia (Central Asian) Ebeity lake
Russia (European) Kilemarski Reserve
Russia (European) Kurmyshskaya flood-land
Russia (European) Forest in the middle reaches of Serezha river
Russia (European) Shumerlinskaya
Russia (European) Floodplain of Rudnya river and surroundings
Russia (European) Peat pits in Volodarski and Balakhninski districts
Russia (Central Asian) Mandesarskoye reservoir
Russia (Central Asian) Tulak lake
Russia (Central Asian) Kuisakskoye reservoir
Russia (Central Asian) Kamyshnoye lake
Russia (Central Asian) Karamys lake
Afghanistan Hamun-i-Puzak
Iran, Islamic Republic of Gordeh Git and Mamiyand
Iran, Islamic Republic of Anzali Mordab complex
Iran, Islamic Republic of Bandar Kiashar lagoon and mouth of Sefid Rud
Iran, Islamic Republic of Amirkelayeh lake
Iran, Islamic Republic of Seyed Mohalli, Zarin Kola and Larim Sara
Iran, Islamic Republic of Miankaleh Peninsula and Gorgan Bay
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Zaribar
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hashelan marsh and Doh Tappeh plains
Iran, Islamic Republic of Dez river marshes and plains
Iran, Islamic Republic of Horeh Bamdej
Iran, Islamic Republic of Shadegan marshes and tidal mudflats of Khor-al Amaya and Khor Musa
Iran, Islamic Republic of Gavekhoni lake, and marshes of the lower Zaindeh Rud
Iran, Islamic Republic of Arjan Protected Area
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Maharlu
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Bakhtegan, Lake Tashk and Kamjan marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hamoun-i Sabari and Hamoun-i Hirmand
Iran, Islamic Republic of South end of the Hamoun-i Puzak
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hilleh Protected Area
Iran, Islamic Republic of Khouran Straits
Iraq Shatt Al Arab marshes
Israel Northern Arava valley
Oman Ras al Hadd
Oman Barr al Hikman
Oman Masirah island
Oman Duqm
Saudi Arabia Tarut Bay
Saudi Arabia Al-Ha'ir
Saudi Arabia Madinat Yanbu al-Sinaiyah
Saudi Arabia Malaki dam
Saudi Arabia Farasan Islands
United Arab Emirates Khor Al Beidah
United Arab Emirates Ramtha lagoons
United Arab Emirates Ras Al Khor Wildlife Sanctuary (Khor Dubai)
Bulgaria Zlatiata
Bulgaria Durankulak Lake
Bulgaria Derventski Heights
Bulgaria Mandra-Poda complex
Bulgaria Zhrebchevo Reservoir
Israel Northern lower Jordan valley
Austria Surroundings of Mattersburg
Austria Parndorfer Platte and Heideboden
Austria Lobau
Austria Riverine forests on the Danube east of Vienna
Austria Feuchte Ebene and Rauchwarther Platte
Austria Western Waldviertel
Austria Allentsteig military training area
Austria Lösslandschaft and Wagram east of Krems
Italy Magredi of Pordenone
Austria Meadows and lakes in the foreland of the Alps in Salzburg and Upper Austria
Austria Salzach valley
Ukraine Chornobyl zone
Ukraine Gerojsk Lakes
Ukraine Desna river part of National Nature Park "Desnyans'ko-Staroguts'kyj"
Ukraine Serednyotomakivske reservior
Ukraine Reservoir on r. Chechva with territories adjacent
Syria Sabkhat al-Jabboul
Ukraine Komisarovskyj Forest
Sweden Färnebofjärden
Kazakhstan Shaglyteniz Lake and marshes
Ukraine Upper of r.Mokra Sura
Ukraine Sinelnikov Complex
Jordan Dana
Kazakhstan Topar Lake System
Sweden Kalmar – Pataholm
Sweden Lake Vendel
Sweden Western part of Lake Mälaren
Sweden Lake Lim
Sweden Lake Skedviken
Poland Bubnow Marsh
Italy River Po: from Ticino mouth to Boscone island
Poland Barycz river valley
Poland Omulew and Plodownica Rivers Valleys
Poland Pasleka river valley
Kazakhstan Irtysh-Karaganda Waterworks 9
Kazakhstan Sarshyganak Lake
Italy Ticino river
Poland Wkrzanska Forest
Poland Cedynia Site
Poland Goleniow Forest
Poland Trzebiatow Site
Poland Witnica-Debno Site
Poland Barlinek Forest
Poland Drawa River Site
Poland Forest at Drawa River
Poland Forest at Gwda River
Poland Zgierzynieckie Lake
Poland Middle Odra River Valley
Poland Rogalin Site
Poland Calowanie Swamp
Poland Bielawa Swamps
Poland Mirachowo Forest
Poland Lower Silesia Forests
Netherlands Duinen en Lage Land Texel
Poland Pilica River Valley
Poland Kozienicka Forest
Poland Warmia Site
Poland Dobskie Lake
Poland Skaliskie Forest
Poland Wizna Swamps
Poland Wkra and Mlawka Rivers Valleys
Poland Borecka forest
Poland Kostrzyn River Valley
Poland Lower Notec River Valley
Poland Middle Notec River Valley
Poland Notec Forest
Poland Samica Valley
Poland Mala Welna River Valley
Poland Podedworze Reservoir
Poland Mosty-Zahajki Site
Poland Polesie
Poland Por River Valley
Poland Nielisz Site
Poland Tyszowce Site
Poland Upper Huczwa River Catchment
Poland Szyszla River Valley
Poland Solokija River Valley
Poland Stolowe Mountains
Poland Upper Labunka River Valley
Poland Lower Skawa River Valley
Poland Beskid Niski Mountains
Poland Slonne Mountains
Turkmenistan Kopetdagkhovudan
Kazakhstan Kushum Lakes
Netherlands Duinen Schiermonnikoog
Netherlands Haringvliet
Netherlands Grevelingen
Syria Baath Lake
Netherlands Alde Feanen
Lebanon Lake Qaraoun
Netherlands Oostzanerveld
Hungary Bodrogzug–Taktaköz
Hungary Lake Fertő
Hungary Heves Plain
Hungary Hortobágy and Tisza-to
Slovakia Pusté Úľany - Zeleneč
Slovakia Medzibodrožie
Slovakia Poiplie
Croatia Podunavlje and Lower Podravlje
Croatia Grudnjak and Nasice Carp Fishponds
Croatia Lower Posavina
Slovakia Dolné Považie
Finland Krunnit archipelago
Finland Oulu region wetlands
Finland Päätyeenlahti bay
Finland Laajalahti bay, Vanhankaupunginlahti bay and Viikki
Italy Valli Bolognesi
Italy Iolanda di Savoia wetlands
Italy Bassa Modenese
Italy Argentario, Laguna di Orbetello Lagoon e Lago di Burano
Italy Orti-Bottagone
Italy Gargano Promontory and Capitanata Wetlands
Italy Altopiano di Campeda
Italy Central Campidano
Italy Sinis and Oristano wetlands
Poland Upper Vistula River Valley
Netherlands Duinen Vlieland
Netherlands Wadden Sea
Netherlands Westerschelde & Saeftinghe
Netherlands Krammer-Volkerak
Netherlands Lake IJsselmeer
Netherlands Ilperveld, Varkensland, Oostzanerveld & Twiske
Greece Lake Voulkaria
Netherlands Harderbroek
Russia (European) Zalazniki, Beli, Urino and Leskovo area
Russia (European) Rychkovskaya forest-steppe
Russia (European) Karabash-Kudashskaya forest-steppe
Russia (European) Dudarevskaya steppe
Germany Wetterau
Germany Hauke-Haien Koog
Germany Gülzower Holz and Rühlauer Forst
Germany Wümme lowlands Borgfeld-Fischerhude
Germany Lower Saxony Wadden Sea National Park
Germany Leeg-, Melm- and Kuhdammoor
Germany Dollart
Germany Thülsfeld reservoir
Germany Gildehauser Venn
Germany Hohe Geest near Himbergen / Bad Bodenteich
Germany Großes Moor near Gifhorn
Germany Braunschweig sewage farms
Germany Lengeder Teichgebiet
Germany Sewage pond Ida near Othfresen
Germany Oker valley near Vienenburg
Germany Engdener Wüste
Germany Coast and lagoons of Western Pomerania
Germany Ismaninger Speichersee and fish ponds
Germany Ammersee
Germany Chiemsee and Chiemseemoore
Germany Lucie and Landwehr
Germany Seeburger See
Germany Norden-Esens, inland
Germany Butjadingen
Germany Krummhörn-Westermarsch
Germany Murnauer Moos and Loisach-Kochel-Moore
Germany Gandersum/Lange Maar
Germany Rysumer Nacken
Germany Ahlhorner fishponds
Germany Geeste lowlands near Bramel
Germany Huvenhoopsmor and Breddorfer Wiesen
Germany Drennhauser Hinterdeich
Germany Unterlüß / Kiehnmoor
Germany Aschauteiche and Südheide
Germany Georgsdorfer and Dalum-Wietmarscher Moor and Alte Piccardie
Germany Esterweger Dose
Germany Heathlands of Lieberose-Staakow-Reicherskreuz
Germany Malxe lowlands / Lakomaer Teiche
Germany Kinzig- und Schutterniederung between Niederschopfheim and Kehl
Germany Danube valley Scheer-Zwiefaltendorf
Germany Schwarzensee and Kolbenmoor with Kolbensee
Germany Main valley and Steiger foothills near Schweinfurt and Volkach
Germany Ochsenfurter Gau
Germany Danube valley between Neuburg and Ingolstadt
Germany Northern Danube valley and southern Riesalb
Germany Sewage ponds Offenau
Germany Farmlands Prignitz with Stepenitz valley (BB) and eastern Grabow (MV)
Germany Bodanrück and Mindelsee
Germany Selenter See
Germany Danube valley Untermarchtal-Ulm
Germany Voslapper Groden
Germany Innerste valley near Langelsheim
Germany Gohrischheide
Germany Rhine flats Elchesheim-Karlsruhe
Germany Baar
Germany Ponds and forests near Maulbronn
Germany Ingerkinger Moore and adjoining forests
Germany Donauried
Germany Kammbachniederung
Germany Pfrunger and Burgweiler Ried
Germany Lowlands of the Rivers Eider, Treene and Sorge
Germany Hessian Rhine alluvion
Germany Eastern part of Kiel Bight
Germany Oldenburger Graben and Wesseker See
Germany Farmlands Lich-Utphe
Germany Schwalmaue around Schwalmstadt
Germany Neckar oxbows in the Hessian Ried
Germany Werra lowlands near Wanfried and Eschwege
Germany Lower Gersprenz lowlands incl. Reinheim pond
Germany Obersuhl lowlands
Germany Untermain
Germany Beppener Bruch
Germany Elbe lowlands near Bertingen
Germany Altengrabower Heide
Germany Farmlands near Kusey (Altmark)
Germany Nuthe - Nieplitz lowlands
Germany Werra meadows near Bad Salzungen
Germany Hakel
Germany Forests of Lauenburg
Germany Mouth of river Schwarze Elster
Germany Glücksburger Heide
Germany Annaburger Heide
Germany Eich-Gimbsheimer Altrhein, northern oxbow
Germany Eich-Gimbsheimer Altrhein, southern oxbow
Germany Mechtersheim clay pit
Germany Selz valley between Hahnheim and Ingelheim
Germany Farmland plateau between Ilbesheim and Flomborn
Germany Speyerer Wald, Nonnenwald and Bachauen between Geinsheim and Hanhofen
Germany Neupotzer Altrhein
Germany Wörther Altrhein and Wörther Rheinhafen
Germany Coastline of Probstei
Germany Traveförde and Dassower See
Germany Heidmoor lowlands
Germany Gotteskoogsee
Germany Schleswig-Holstein Wadden Sea National Park (includes the Halligs, Kniepsand/Amrum, Lister Koog, Rantumbecken, Rickelsb
Germany Haaler Au lowlands
Germany Kudensee
Luxembourg Haff Réimech
Romania Balta Albă - Amara - Jirlău
Romania Câmpia Crişurilor
Romania Câmpia Nirului - Valea lerului
Romania Danube Delta
Romania Iazurile de pe Văile Ibănesei - Başeului - Podrigăi
Romania Balta Mică a Brăilei
Romania Buhuşu reservoir - Bacău - Tătărăşti
United Kingdom The Wash
Kyrgyzstan Lake Chatyr-Kul
Kyrgyzstan Tulek Valley
Poland Wloszczowa Basin
Denmark Kogsbøl and Skast Moser
Morocco Oued Tahadart
Hungary Lake Kis-Balaton
Denmark Parts of Randers and Mariager Fjords
Denmark Glomstrup Vig, Agerø, Munkholm and Katholm Odde, Lindholm, and Rotholme
Denmark Hanstholm Reservation
Denmark Hjarbæk Fjord
Denmark Ho Bugt meadows
Denmark Horsens Fjord, Svanegrunden & Endelave
Denmark Kallesmærsk Hede, Grærup Langsø and surrounding areas
Denmark Karrebæk, Dybsø and Avnø Fjords (coasts and islands)
Denmark Lille Vildmose
Denmark Lønnerup Fjord
Denmark Ramsø Mose
Denmark Råbjerg Mile and surrounding heathlands
Denmark Forest areas along the northern part of Vejle Fjord
Denmark Stavnsfjord and adjacent waters
Denmark Tjele Langsø
Denmark Tystrup-Bavelse Søerne
Denmark Ulvedybet and Nibe Bredning
Denmark Vadehavet (Wadden Sea)
Lithuania Agricultural land near the Kalvarija settlement
Poland Kamien Lagoon and Dziwna River
Poland Puck Bay
Poland Lower Vistula River Valley
Kazakhstan Chokpak Pass
Poland Orzysz Military Area
Poland Knyszyn Forest
Poland Bialowieza Forest
Poland Lower Narew River Valley
Poland Upper Nurzec River Valley
Poland Biala Forest
Poland Lukow Forests
Poland Pszczew Lakes and Obra River Valley
Poland Slawskie Lakes
Poland Bzura River Valley
Poland Turawa reservoir
Poland Mietkow reservoir
Poland Malopolska Wisla river gap
Poland Roztocze
Poland Upper Odra River Valley
Poland Brzeszcze ponds
Poland Lower Sola River Valley
Poland Niepolomice forest
Poland Beskid Zywiecki Mountains
Poland Przemysl Plateau
Poland Pulwy Marshes
Poland Grzeda Sokalska Beechwood
Poland Czarna River Valley
Poland Lower San River Valley
Poland Lower Wieprz River Valley
Poland Przysowia and Sludwia River valley
Poland Stobrawa Watershed
Poland Widawa and Olesnica River Valley
Poland Karas Lake
Poland Kuznica Warezynska Reservoir
Poland Radlow Forest
Poland Sieniawa Forest
Poland Vistula Spit
Poland Turek Site
Poland Kurpie Site
Poland Kwiecewo Site
Poland Mircze Site
Poland Satopy-Samulewo Site
Poland Peatbogs at Wieprz River
Poland Hel Peninsula
Poland Sandomierz Forest
Poland Jaktorow and Krasnicza Wola Fishponds
Poland Sudety Wałbrzysko-Kamiennogorskie Mountains
Poland Swietokrzyskie Vistula River Valley
Poland Irrigation Fields in Wroclaw
Poland Elblag Height
Poland Sredzka Struga and Maskawa River Valley
Poland Siemianowka Reseirvoir
Slovenia Breginjski Stol
Slovenia Lake Cerknica
Slovenia Črete
Slovenia Ljubljansko moor
Slovenia Snežnik plateau and Pivka valley
Afghanistan Ab-i-Istada
Kazakhstan Shagyrkol and Mamyrkol lakes
Kazakhstan Batpakkol lake
Kazakhstan Russkiy Zharkol
Kazakhstan Russkiy Zharkol
Egypt Gebel El Zeit
Kazakhstan Lesser Aral Sea
Italy Punta Alberete, Canna Valley, San Vitale Pinewood, and Pialassa of Baiona
Estonia Karala-Pilguse
Estonia Kasti bay
Estonia Kolga bay
Estonia Koorunõmme
Estonia Irbe strait
Estonia Peipsi
Estonia Nõva-Osmussaar
Estonia Pärnu bay (NEW)
Estonia Riksu coast
Estonia Räpina polder
Estonia Taarikõnnu-Kaisma
Estonia Kunda
Estonia Tuhu-Kesu
Estonia Vilsandi archipelago
Spain Torrejón de Velasco - Secanos de Valdemoro
Serbia Obedska bara
Serbia Deliblatska pescara
Serbia Karadjordjevo
Serbia Usce Save u Dunav
Serbia Vršačke Planine
Serbia Okanj I Rusanda
Turkmenistan Zeyit - Kelif
Kazakhstan Chardara Reservoir
Kazakhstan Sorbulak Lake System
Morocco Merja Bargha
Morocco Merja Halloufa
Morocco Merja Zerga
Morocco Canton Forestier de Sidi Bou Ghaba
Morocco Barrage Idriss Premier
Morocco Dwiyate
Morocco Sebkha Bou Areg
Morocco Embouchure Oued Moulouya
Morocco Barrage Mohamed V
Morocco Sidi Moussa - Oualidia
Morocco Barrage al Massira
Morocco Aguelmane n'Tifounassine
Morocco Barrage al Mansour Ad-Dhabi
Morocco Tamri and Imsouane
Morocco Lagune de Khnifiss
Morocco Zone Humide de Laayoune
Morocco Baie d'Ad Dakhla
Kazakhstan Caspian Sea shore between Volga and Ural River Deltas
Estonia Haanja
Estonia Karula
Kazakhstan Karakol Lake
Estonia Koigi
Greece Epanomi lagoon
Greece Lake Pamvotida (Ioannina)
Greece Kythira island
Greece Antikythira island and surrounding islets
Netherlands Zoetwatergetijderivieren
Netherlands Wonseradeel & Workum
Netherlands Kagerplassen e.o.
Netherlands Slagharen - de Krim
Estonia Kõnnumaa-Väätsa
Estonia Käntu-Kastja
Estonia Küdema bay
Estonia Lahemaa
Estonia Lahepera lake
Estonia Lavassaare
Estonia Luitemaa
Estonia Meelva bog
Estonia Misso
Kazakhstan Zhusandala
Sweden Lake Ralången – Lake Hyllingen
Kazakhstan Ereymentau Mountains
Kazakhstan Saumalkol Lake
Kazakhstan Karasor Lake
Kazakhstan Kyzylkol Lake
Kazakhstan Ertis Ormany (Shaldai Forest)
Kazakhstan Syrdarya Delta Lakes
Kazakhstan Eastern Kazakhstan uplands
Kazakhstan Karagie Depression
Kazakhstan Tyulen’i (Seal) Islands
Kazakhstan Lower reaches of the Emba River
Kazakhstan Delta of the Ural River
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan portion of the river Volga's Delta - Zhambay
Kazakhstan Shoshkakol Lakes
Kazakhstan Kapchagay Canyon
Serbia Carska Bara
Bosnia and Herzegovina Duvanjsko polje

Habitats & altitude
Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable breeding
Marine Intertidal Salt Marshes (Emergent Grasses) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands major non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) major non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Inland Deltas suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Inland Deltas suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 3000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact
Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching - Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Biological resource use Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals - Persecution/control Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species mortality
Biological resource use Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals - Unintentional effects (species is not the target) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species mortality
Biological resource use Logging & wood harvesting - Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest] Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Energy production & mining Renewable energy Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species mortality
Natural system modifications Dams & water management/use - Abstraction of surface water (unknown use) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem conversion
Pollution Agricultural & forestry effluents - Herbicides and pesticides Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species mortality
Pollution Industrial & military effluents - Type Unknown/Unrecorded Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species mortality

Utilisation
Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets/display animals, horticulture - - International Non-trivial Recent
Sport hunting/specimen collecting - - Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Circus aeruginosus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2021.