Justification of Red List Category
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population, which is expected to undergo a moderately rapid decline over the next three generations owing to the clearance and degradation of forest at middle elevations. Any evidence that the population is smaller, or declining more rapidly, might qualify the species for uplisting to a higher threat category.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as nowhere common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Neomixis flavoviridis is endemic to Madagascar where it occurs in most areas of the eastern rainforest from Manongarivo in the northwest to Andohahela National Park in the south (Morris and Hawkins 1998; Hawkins and Sartain 2013).
It is most common in rainforest at mid-altitudes, between 600 and 1,400 m, being scarce or absent in most lowland forest and apparently absent from mossy forest at higher altitude (Morris and Hawkins 1998). It is a frequent member of mixed-species flocks, feeding in the understorey on insects which are gleaned from leaves (Morris and Hawkins 1998). Breeding has been recorded in January (del Hoyo et al. 2006). The nest, in which two eggs are laid, is an oval ball constructed with grass and other vegetation, with an entrance near the top, suspended 1-2 m above the ground (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Mid-altitude forest is less threatened than most other forest-types in Madagascar, but is still decreasing steadily, due to forest destruction for subsistence agriculture and commercial logging, so the species could become threatened in the near future, given that it has a patchy distribution and is not particularly common within its restricted altitudinal range.
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation action is known for this species.
A small forest understorey warbler. Green above, with yellow throat, and grey earcoverts; bill rather solid and triangular. The tail is rather loose and feathers often point in different directions, particularly when the birds are feeding in their characteristic fashion, hanging upside-down from the ends of narrow shrub branches or dead-leaf clumps. Similar spp. From Spectacled Greenbul Phyllastrephus zosterops and Grey-crowned Greenbul P. cinereiceps by combination of grey ear-coverts, solid greyish bill, yellow throat and small size. Unlikely to be confused with jeries Neomixis owing to understorey habits, but grey ear-coverts are characteristic. Hints Often in mixed-species flocks, and most common at mid-altitude, between about 800 m and 1600 m, but rather patchy and appears absent from many areas.
Text account compilers
Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Robertson, P., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J. & Westrip, J.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Hartertula flavoviridis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/08/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/08/2020.