Justification of Red List category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as patchily distributed and does not occur in great densities (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
This species is endemic to the eastern rainforests of Madagascar.
The species occurs in primary and adjacent secondary forests. It is common in suitable habitat between sea level and about 1,500 m and is usually seen singly or in pairs. It often joins mixed species flocks in the upper strata and canopy where it fly-catches for insects.
The species is threatened by habitat destruction resulting from clearance for subsistence cultivation and commercial logging (Morris and Hawkins 1998, ZICOMA 1999).
A small canopy-gap flycatcher. Mostly black, with white throat and belly, (separated by wide black breastband) and wide wingbar. Adults have a wide blue eyering. Sallies from canopy perches, often in gaps. Similar spp. From white-phase male Madagascar Paradise Flycatcher Tersiphone mutata by white throat, wide black breastband and lack of long central tail-feathers. Hints Usually seen in canopy mixed-species flocks, where it is one of the most obvious species. Often first detected by its call, a highly characteristic flat metallic trill, tttttttttttttt. In rainforest; most common at mid-altitude.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Pseudobias wardi. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/wards-flycatcher-pseudobias-wardi on 29/09/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 29/09/2023.