Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as fairly common (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species has a moderately small range in the Andes of east-central Peru in southern Cordillera Vilcabamba.
The species is not strongly dependent on forest, favouring Ichu grassland with heath bushes.
The species grassland habitat is under moderate pressure from burning but its rate of decline is not rapid and reportedly vast areas are inaccessible. Its habitat has changed little since Incan times. The species is recorded around houses and in disturbed areas so despite its small range it appears tolerant of some habitat modification and human pressures are not strong where it lives, though fires may continue to threaten its habitat.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Bird, J.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Scytalopus urubambae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/09/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/09/2020.