Justification of Red List category
This species occurs in a small range, in which habitat is declining slowly, and is thus classified as Near Threatened. If more detailed data regarding the population trend becomes available, the species may qualify for a status change in the near future.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).
The population trend has not been assessed directly. The only threat known to the species is forest loss, but rates of deforestation have been low in the species's range (<2% over ten years; Tracewski et al. 2016; Global Forest Watch 2020). Precautionarily, it is assumed that the species is undergoing a slow decline caused by low levels of habitat loss within the range.
Pogonotriccus venezuelanus occurs in the Cordillera de la Costa from Carabobo east to Distrito Federal, and on Cerro Golfo Triste in south Aragua and Cerro Negro in south Miranda, north Venezuela (Meyer de Schauensee and Phelps 1978; Ridgely and Tudor 1994; Hilty 2003).
The species is fairly common in the lower and middle growth of montane humid forest and forest edge at elevations of 850-1,400 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994; Stattersfield et al. 1998).
Although there is still extensive forest cover in parts of its limited range, deforestation has been severe around Caracas, and many other areas have also been degraded (Huber and Alarcón 1988; Stattersfield et al. 1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in San Esteban, Henri Pittier, Macarao, El Avila and Guatopo National Parks, Pico Codazzi Nature Monument and several other protected areas.
Text account compilers
Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C.J. & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Pogonotriccus venezuelanus. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/venezuelan-bristle-tyrant-pogonotriccus-venezuelanus on 29/11/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 29/11/2023.