Justification of Red List category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 13,500-36,600 pairs, which equates to 27,000-73,200 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c.15% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 180,000-488,000 mature individuals.
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. In Europe the population size is estimated to be stable.
This species favours trees and tall bushes in a variety of habitats: orchards, plantations, maquis on mountain slopes, scattered trees at desert edge, riverine forest in valleys. It is often associated with elevated ground, in mountains and on arid, rocky slopes with sufficient taller vegetation and nearness of water. Breeding occurs from April to July and clutches are three to five eggs. The nest is a strong, neat cup of grasses, plant stems and soft twigs, often covered with cobwebs, lined with fine fibres, plant down, fur and similar soft material and placed in fork of branch. It is thought to feed mainly on insects and other invertebrates. The species is migratory and winters in east Africa (Svensson 2006).
There are not thought to be any current significant threats to this species, at least within Europe.
Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within Europe.
Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species within its European range.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2024) Species factsheet: Hippolais languida. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/upchers-warbler-hippolais-languida on 26/02/2024.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2024) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org on 26/02/2024.