Justification of Red List Category
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has a moderately small range in which ongoing habitat degradation is likely to be causing it to decline.
Angulo (in litt. undated) states that Lambayeque department definitely holds more that 100 pairs. If only a 1000 ha area holds at least five individuals (we can estimate a rough density of one individual/200 ha), and the available habitat in Lambayeque [between 50-700 m elevation] can be roughly estimated at 250,000 ha, the population would be at least 1,250 individuals. In Quebrada Frejolillo (the famous place to see the White-winged Guan in the wild) in an area of approximately 300 ha, there are at least six birds, which gives an estimate of one bird/50 ha. With this number, the Lambayeque population would be 5,000 individuals and the whole population 20,000 (considering that Lambayeque and Piura together have 1,000,000 ha of suitable habitat). In light of this the population is best considered to number 10,000-19,999 mature individuals, equivalent to 15,000-29,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 15,000-30,000.
Habitat degradation is likely to be driving a slow to moderate decline.
Tumbezia salvini is endemic to extreme north-west Peru, from Tumbes south to La Libertad, where it is often considered uncommon (Ridgely and Tudor 1994). However it is widespread in suitable habitat, for instance a survey along the Quebrada Fernandez between Tumbes and Piura, along a transect of 35 km found the species at 23 out of 27 sites sampled (F. P. Angulo in litt. 2007). In 2008, it was recorded near the town of Zapotillo in south-west Ecuador, very close to the Peruvian border (Davies and Miller 2009).
It inhabits lowland Algarrobo Prosopis pallida forests at 25 masl, arid scrub, arid scrub with scattered Algarrobo trees from lower parts of the hills of the west slope of the Andes, to dense deciduous dry forests at 700 m (F. P. Angulo in litt. 2007). It has been considered to usually occur near watercourses (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996), but it has also been found in areas where the nearest water source is about 25 km away and on heavily grazed, deforested, arid and low density type forests without vine tangles (F. P. Angulo in litt. 2007). It perhaps undertakes local seasonal movements (Barrio 1997).
Habitat destruction is the principal threat, with logging, understorey clearance and loss of riverine thickets to irrigated agriculture, and over-grazing by goat the main processes (Best and Kessler 1995, Stattersfield et al. 1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Text account compilers
Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
Angulo Pratolongo, F., Barrio, J.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Ochthoeca salvini. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2019.