Justification of Red List Category
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a small population size, which is declining as a result of loss of its breeding grounds and capture for the bird trade.
The population size has been estimated at 9,000 mature individuals (MMA 2014).
The population is inferred to be declining as a result of habitat loss and capture for trade, and declines have been suspected to be at least 10% over 3 generations (Repenning and Fontana 2013, MMA 2014).
Sporophila beltoni is thought to be endemic to Brazil. Its breeding distribution is thought to be from north-eastern Paraná south to the north-eastern corner of Rio Grande do Sul (Repenning and Fontana 2013). Its non-breeding distribution is suspected to be further north in Brazil, in Minias Geras and the neighbouring states (Repenning and Fontana 2013).
It requires a specific habitat type, breeding in grasslands that contain a high density of tall shrubs (Repenning and Fontana 2013).
Habitat loss is occurring throughout this species’s range, and there is a particular threat to its breeding grounds which are already fragmented and are becoming more so as Pinus plantations are being planted within the species’s required breeding habitat (Repenning and Fontana 2013). The species is also said to be prized in cage bird trade because of its relative rarity, and this may have had an additional great effect on the population (Repenning and Fontana 2013).
Conservation Actions UnderwayThis species's ecology is currently being studied (e.g. Repenning and Fontana 2013, 2016).
Conservation Actions ProposedContinue to study an monitor the species on its breeding grounds. Try to ascertain exactly where its non-breeding range is. Protect its remaining habitat.
Text account compilers
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Sporophila beltoni. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2021.