Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as common in at least parts of its range (Morcombe 2000).
Global population trends have not been quantified, but populations appear to be stable (S. Garnett in litt. 2000).
This species is endemic to the Atherton region, north-east Queensland, Australia.
This species is found in rainforests, mainly between 600-1,400 m. It is also found in small remnant pockets bordering agricultural land (Blakers et al. 1984).
Although some of its habitat has been cleared for agriculture, large area remain, and all logging has ceased. There is some fragmentation of its former habitat, but in other areas, rainforest is rapidly expanding.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Scenopoeetes dentirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/01/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/01/2022.