Justification of Red List Category
This species has a fairly large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but it is assumed to be fairly common.
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats (BirdLife International 2015).
Montifringilla henrici occurs in the eastern Tibetan Plateau from Qinghai Hu (northeastern Qinghai) south in band 100–250 km broad to Ku-la Shan, north-east of Lhasa (Xizang).
The species inhabits high-altitude steppe country from above trees to snow-line; 2500–4500 m. It feeds on seeds and plant matter; young are reared on insects, both larval and adult forms of beetles (Coleoptera) and flies (Diptera), and arachnids. In small groups and larger flocks. Pairs take up nesting territories in Apr/May, breeding Jun–Aug.
This species is threatened by the future effects of climate change (Smith et al. 2013, Maggini et al. 2014).
Text account compilers
Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Derhé, M.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Montifringilla henrici. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2019.