Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon (Gibbs et al. 2001).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species occurs across New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), but may be absent from some large areas such as the Sepik-Ramu and north-eastern regions (Coates 1985, Beehler et al. 1986). Although there are only three published records since 1990 (de Silva Garza 1993), it is frequently seen in suitable lowland forest; for example, several individuals are seen a week at Lakekamu (B. Beehler in litt. 2000). It appears to occur patchily, usually at very low population densities (Coates 1985, I. Burrows in litt. 1994), but at one site population density was estimated to be one bird per 10 ha (Bell 1982).
The species occurs in forest to c.650 m (Beehler et al. 1986, Coates 1985) but is usually found in primary lowland flat forest (K.D. Bishop in litt. 1999).
The species' tolerance of logging is poorly known but it persists in some selectively logged forests (B. Whitney in litt. 2000); however, much of the forest at these altitudes is threatened by logging. It is also under localised threat from children stealing eggs and chicks (A. Mack in litt. 1999).
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Trugon terrestris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/09/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/09/2019.