Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as fairly common at high elevations on Auyan-Tepui and probably more numerous than the small number of record suggest in other parts of its range (Hilty 2003).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species was only known from six specimens taken on cerros Ptari-tepuí and Sororopán-tepuí, in south-east Bolívar, Venezuela, but is now thought to have a much wider distribution in the east Pantepuí (Barrowclough et al. 1997). In 1994, it was frequently encountered (and four specimens taken) on Auyán-tepuí, in the more humid northern tepuí, c.50 km distant from the original sites (Barrowclough et al. 1997), and vocalisations of an unknown tinamou on Chimantá-tepuí have also been tentatively assigned to this species (Medina Cuervo 1992). It is believed that the small number of records is more related to low observer coverage and limited awareness of vocalisations than to genuine scarcity (C. Sharpe in litt. 2007).
On Ptari-tepuí and Sororopán-tepuí, it was recorded as inhabiting cloud forests at 1,350-1,800 m. More recent observations on Auyán-tepuí have been at c.1,500-1,700 m in forested and more scrubby areas (Barrowclough et al. 1997).
Fire, subsistence agriculture and hunting may present some threat (D. Ascanio in litt. 2007).
Conservation Actions Underway
The known range is entirely within protected areas and the species has been legally protected from hunting since 1996 (C. Sharpe, J. P. Rodríguez and F. Rojas-Suárez in litt. 1999).
28.5-30 cm. Mid-sized plain tinamou. Overall dark ruddy brown. Rufescent on breast with grey cheeks and throat. Pale iris. Voice Unknown.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Gilroy, J.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Crypturellus ptaritepui. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/11/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/11/2019.