Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the threshold for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years of three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996). However, in Brazil the species is common in Sao Paulo (F. Olmos in litt. 2003), it is also common in Argentina (M. Pearman in litt. 2003), and has been recorded from seven Misiones departments (Chebez 1996) and may occur in others.
The species is tentatively assessed as being in decline due to habitat loss per Tracewski et al. (2016).
This species is endemic to the southern Atlantic forest of east Paraguay, extreme north-east Argentina (Misiones) and south Brazil (from Espírito Santo south to Santa Catarina). In Paraguay, the species's range is largely restricted to the Parana watershed, where virtually no forest cover now remains outside of a few poorly protected reserves. In Brazil the species is common in Sao Paulo (F. Olmos in litt. 2003), it is also common in Argentina (M. Pearman in litt. 2003), and has been recorded from seven Misiones departments (Chebez 1996) and may occur in others.
The species is found in both lowland and montane humid forest to 1,500 m, but has been recorded from degraded and marginal forest (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
Populations may have decreased in Argentina as a result of timber-cutting (Holt et al. 1999). However, in Brazil the species appears to tolerate a significant level of habitat alteration (F. Olmos in litt. 2003).
Text account compilers
Fisher, S., Harding, M., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Hermes, C., Palmer-Newton, A.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Pulsatrix koeniswaldiana. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/03/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/03/2023.