Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very small range, occupying a limited number of small islands. It could be declining slowly as a result of limited habitat loss and degradation, as logging is occurring in some areas, although most of its habitat is apparently intact. It is therefore considered Near Threatened, but further studies are urgently needed in order to clarify its status.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common within its very small range (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
Data on recent population trends are lacking, and responses to local habitat loss are unknown, but slight declines could have occurred in some areas.
Microeca hemixantha is restricted to the Banda Sea Islands Endemic Bird Area, Indonesia, where it occurs in the Tanimbar Islands (Yamdena, Loetoe and Larat) (BirdLife International 2001). It apparently remains common within its small range.
This species inhabits primary and secondary forest and mangroves in the lowlands.
Much habitat apparently remains secure, although there is significant logging in the south of Yamdena.
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat is protected.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations and habitat trends on occupied islands. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. As a precaution, protect significant areas of suitable forest, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Taylor, J., Gilroy, J., Wheatley, H.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Microeca hemixantha. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/12/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/12/2021.