Justification of Red List Category
This species has a highly restricted range, occurring on a single small island, where it is common. It may have declined as a result of habitat loss in parts of its range, and is therefore considered Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified. The species is described as common in suitable habitat.
Data on trends are lacking, and populations are unlikely to have been affected greatly by habitat change as this species is tolerant of secondary habitats. However, extensive logging in some parts of Yamenda suggest that small declines may have occurred. A remote sensing study found a rate of forest loss of 2.5% over 10 years within the species's range (Tracewski et al. 2016).
The species is restricted to the Banda Sea Islands Endemic Bird Area, Indonesia, where it is found only on Yamenda in the Tanimbar Islands. It is common in suitable habitats.
This species occurs in dense undergrowth of primary and secondary forests, in monsoon forest, woodland, bamboo thickets and scrub (Clement 2019). It is often found along the edges of selectively logged forest (Clement 2019).
There has been significant logging in the south of Yamenda. This species's tolerance of secondary habitats suggests that it may not be at great risk at present.
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor population trends and rates of habitat loss on Yamenda. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect areas of primary forest and safeguard against future threats.
Text account compilers
Hermes, C., Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Horornis carolinae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2021.