Justification of Red List Category
This species is listed as Vulnerable on the basis that it is likely to have a small population (<10,000 mature individuals), which is inferred to be declining from patterns of forest loss within its range. Should there be evidence that the population numbers >10,000 mature individuals, the species would warrant downlisting to Near Threatened.
The population is considered likely to number <10,000 mature individuals given the species's restricted range and its preference for forest.
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing destruction of lowland evergreen forests within its restricted range (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
Erythropitta inspeculata is found on Karakelang in the Talaud Islands, Indonesia, where it is commonly encountered in forested habitat (R. Martin in litt. 2016).
It occurs in all types of forest, including plantations, but at much higher densities in primary forest (R. Martin in litt. 2016). It mostly occurs in lowlands up to 1,200 m. Diet consists of insects, snails, earthworms and occasionally plant material. Nest is usually built on the ground or low in a tree or shrub (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
Good-quality lowland forest on Karakelang is threatened by small-scale agriculture and selective logging.
Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in wildlife reserves, though forest loss occurs even within their boundaries.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Obtain a population estimate for the species. Prevent habitat clearance within wildlife reserves, particularly in the south where 12% of forest area has been lost in the last 15 years, but also in the north where 4% has been lost over the same time period (R. Martin in litt. 2016).
16-18 cm. Small pitta with a dark, chestnut-brown head; all blue upperparts; a dark blue, narrow breastband, and a grey-brown iris.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N. & Martin, R
BirdLife International (2018) Species factsheet: Erythropitta inspeculata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/01/2018. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2018) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/01/2018.