Justification of Red List Category
This species has been downlisted to Least Concern following new information that indicates its range and population are larger than previously estimated, thus it is not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the Red List criteria.
The global population size has been estimated at substantially more than 10,000 mature individuals (J. Ko in litt. 2014), thus it is placed in the band for 20,000-49,999 mature individuals, which is assumed to equate to c.30,000-75,000 individuals.
There are no data on population trends; however, habitat loss is suspected to be causing a slow to moderate decline in this species's population.
Arborophila crudigularis is confined to the foothills and mountains of Taiwan (China), where it occurs in broadleaved forest at 100-2,300 m (J. Ko in litt. 2014). The population is thought to number substantially more than 10,000 mature individuals (J. Ko in litt. 2014), but its population trend is unclear. Although it is probably secure inside protected areas, it may be in slow to moderate decline elsewhere, owing to habitat loss and degradation.
It favours thickets and damp undergrowth in broadleaved evergreen forest, foraging in groups of 2-3 birds, and feeding on earthworms, seeds, berries, seedlings, leaves and insects (Madge and McGowan 2002). It breeds in March-August and lays a clutch of 6-8 eggs (Madge and McGowan 2002).
It is suspected to be declining because of forest loss for timber extraction and conversion to agricultural land, and possibly also because of the use of pesticides.
Conservation Actions Underway
Some 11% of Taiwan, China, is protected, in six national parks and in nature reserves and wildlife sanctuaries, and the species is well represented in these protected areas.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Arborophila crudigularis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2021.