del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.
|2021||Near Threatened||B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii); D2|
|1994||Lower Risk/Least Concern|
|1988||Lower Risk/Least Concern|
|Migratory status||not a migrant||Forest dependency||High|
|Land mass type||
Land-mass type - continent
|Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2)||526||medium|
|Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2)||452|
|Number of locations||6-10||-|
|Value||Data quality||Derivation||Year of estimate|
|No. of mature individuals||2500-9999||poor||inferred||2021|
|Decline (3 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (5 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/3 generation future)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future)||-||-||-|
|Number of subpopulations||2-10||-||-||-|
|Percentage in largest subpopulation||1-89||-||-||-|
Population justification: The population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common at known sites (Renjifo et al. 2017; Krabbe and Schulenberg 2020). A preliminary population estimate can be derived from a congener with similar habitat requirements, the Ecuadorian Tapaculo (Scytalopus robbinsi); this species occurs at a density of c. 27 mature individuals per km2 in suitable forest (Hermes et al. 2017). Assuming that the Tacarcuna Tapaculo occurs at a similar density throughout its range (260 km2), the population may number 7,020 mature individuals. To account for uncertainty, the population is here placed in the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals.
The population structure has not been assessed, but based on its small range, in which habitat is not fragmented, it is conceivable that the number of subpopulations is low.
Trend justification: Given that the species is not currently subject to any direct threats, it is suspected to be stable. Even though its specific habitat requirements make it vulnerable to habitat loss and degradation as a result of deforestation, forests within its range remain continuous, intact and not highly threatened (Krabbe and Schulenberg 2020; Global Forest Watch 2021). The species is however susceptible to current and future climate change, as it may result in range contractions and habitat loss and, in future, a potential slow population decline, as is feared in other Scytalopus species (see e.g. Velázquez-Tibatá et al. 2013, Stiles et al. 2017).
|Panama||Darién National Park|
|Habitat (level 1)||Habitat (level 2)||Importance||Occurrence|
|Forest||Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane||major||resident|
|Altitude||1050 - 1500 m||Occasional altitudinal limits|
|Threat (level 1)||Threat (level 2)||Impact and Stresses|
|Agriculture & aquaculture||Annual & perennial non-timber crops - Agro-industry farming||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Agriculture & aquaculture||Annual & perennial non-timber crops - Small-holder farming||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Climate change & severe weather||Habitat shifting & alteration||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Future||Whole (>90%)||Slow, Significant Declines||Low Impact: 5|
|Energy production & mining||Mining & quarrying||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Transportation & service corridors||Roads & railroads||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Scytalopus panamensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/09/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/09/2022.