Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common to abundant in Central Asia and local in Arabia (del Hoyo et al. 2006). The European population is estimated at 1,000-10,000 pairs, which equates to 2,000-20,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). However Europe forms <5% of the global range.
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. The small European population is estimated to be increasing (BirdLife International 2015).
This species is found in sand or clay semi-deserts with scattered vegetation at least two metres tall, preferably taller, such as saxaul (Haloxylon), tamarisk (Tamarix) and willow (Salix). It also occurs in mangroves around the Persian Gulf and will sometimes nest in orchards and gardens. The breeding season is from April to June or July. The nest is a strong cup made of plant stems, roots and soft twigs and lined with plant down and fur. It is set in the fork of a branch or in dense undergrowth, often at 0.3–2 m. Clutches are typically four to six eggs. The diet is mostly insects and spiders (Araneae). The species is migratory, wintering in India, Pakistan, southern Iran and southern Arabia (Svensson and Kirwan 2015).
The size of the European population renders it susceptible to the risks affecting small populations; however it is adjacent to a much larger non-European population.
Conservation Actions Underway
Bern Convention Appendix II. CMS Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within Europe.
Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species within Europe.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ashpole, J, Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Iduna rama. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2020.