Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but prior to being split, this species was described as 'fairly common but patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Prior to being split, this species was thought to be increasing in numbers and spreading into artificial habitats (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
The species typically inhabits cerros, cliffs, rocky outcrops, canyon walls, landslides and steep banks bordered by secondary or mature forest, as well as similar man-made habitats such as cuttings, bridges and quarries, although it is also found in drier, more sparsely wooded areas in Bolivia and uses ledges and building facades in Brazil. It feeds on insects, which it hawks for in spectacular, long aerial sallies, swooping like a swallow (Fitzpatrick 2004).
Text account compilers
Temple, H., Wheatley, H.
BirdLife International (2017) Species factsheet: Hirundinea bellicosa. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/10/2017. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2017) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/10/2017.