del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
|Migratory status||not a migrant||Forest dependency||Medium|
|Land mass type||Average mass||-|
|Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2)||2,400||medium|
|Number of locations||-|
|Value||Data quality||Derivation||Year of estimate|
|No. of mature individuals||250-999||poor||estimated||2000|
|Decline (3 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (5 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/3 generation future)||10-19||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future)||10-19||-||-||-|
|Number of subpopulations||1||-||-||-|
|Percentage in largest subpopulation||100||-||-||-|
|Generation length (yrs)||4.2||-||-||-|
Population justification: The population is estimated to number 250-999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied.
Trend justification: During eight visits to Manus between 2002 and 2005, the species was found to be absent from areas close to where it had previously been recorded and at most sites individuals were either absent or present at very low densities (A. Mack in litt. 2012). Interviews with local people during these visits also found that many were unfamiliar with the species (A. Mack in litt. 2012), although such interviews should be interpreted with caution. About 2% of forest on Manus was lost plus 7% logged between 2002-2014 (Bryan and Shearman 2015). However, the number of individuals around Rossun village may be fairly stable (A. Mack in litt. 2012, G. Dutson in litt. 2013). On the basis of this information, the species is suspected to be undergoing a moderate population decline.
|Papua New Guinea||N||Extant||Yes|
|Papua New Guinea||Central Manus|
|Papua New Guinea||East Manus|
|Habitat (level 1)||Habitat (level 2)||Importance||Occurrence|
|Forest||Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland||major||resident|
|Altitude||0 - 200 m||Occasional altitudinal limits|
|Threat (level 1)||Threat (level 2)||Impact and Stresses|
|Biological resource use||Logging & wood harvesting - Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases||Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - Canis familiaris||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases||Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - Felis catus||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases||Problematic native species/diseases||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Pitta superba. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2022.