Justification of Red List category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Although the population is suspected of declining, it is doing so only slowly and does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common and widespread (del Hoyo et al. 1999, Eaton et al. 2021) and this is supported by citizen science data (eBird 2022).
The population is suspected of declining slowly owing to slow rates of forest cover loss in its range, equivalent to c.5% in the ten years to 2021 (Global Forest Watch 2022, based on data from Hansen et al.  and methods disclosed therein). The species is however tolerant of habitat degradation, and therefore ongoing declines are suspected of being between 1 and 9% over ten years.
The species is endemic to Sulawesi, Indonesia, and its satellites.
It inhabits forest habitats as well as wooded cultivation and scrub areas, to approximately 2,500 m (Eaton et al. 2021).
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Taylor, J. & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Otus manadensis. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/sulawesi-scops-owl-otus-manadensis on 30/11/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 30/11/2023.