Justification of Red List Category
This newly-split species is scarce and patchily distributed within its restricted range and probably has a moderately small population. It is likely to be in decline as a result of habitat loss and degradation, and is therefore currently considered Near Threatened.
The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it has been described as generally scarce.
A slow to moderate population decline is suspected to be occurring in line with habitat degradation and the conversion of forest to agricultural land throughout the species's range.
C. fallax is patchily distributed across mainland Sulawesi as well as on Lembeh Island, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001), where it is generally scarce (del Hoyo et al. 2001).
This species inhabits primary lowland forest (not associated with water) up to 1,000 m, chiefly below c.600 m, and has also been recorded from tall secondary and selectively logged forest (del Hoyo et al. 2001).
Forest destruction within its elevation range has been extensive in recent decades through logging and conversion to agriculture, and its populations must have suffered a commensurate decline.
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys throughout the species's range to determine its current status and assess population trends. Conduct ecological studies to identify its precise habitat requirements and response to habitat degradation or fragmentation. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status and safeguard against logging and agricultural encroachment.
12cm. A tiny forest kingfisher with a bright red bill, blue-speckled black upper crown, lilac cheek and white neck patch, white throat and orange underparts. Upperparts are brown. Bright blue lower back, rump and uppertail coverts. Similar spp. C. sangirensis is larger with the dark crown extending lower to connect to the eye, and the lower back, rump and uppertail coverts are more violet than bright blue.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Martin, R & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Ceyx fallax. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/03/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/03/2021.