Justification of Red List Category
This species has a small range, in which habitat is being destroyed and degraded, although its population is not regarded as severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. Given its range size, the species is likely to have a small to moderately small population, which is inferred to be undergoing a continued, but unquantified, decline. For these reasons the species is currently considered Near Threatened, but further studies are required in order to clarify its status and ecological requirements.
The population size of this taxon has not been quantified, but it is described as uncommon and local.
Declines are likely to be occurring as a result of habitat loss throughout the species's range, although these may not be severe as the species may persist in logged and secondary habitats, thus a slow to moderate population decline is suspected overall.
Pitta dohertyi is endemic to the Banggai and Sula Islands (Peleng, Banggai, Taliabu and Mangole), Indonesia, where it is local and generally uncommon (BirdLife International 2001).
This species occurs in lowland evergreen forest, apparently not ascending above 200 m. There are also records from degraded selectively-logged forest.
The clearance, disturbance and degradation of lowland forests is increasing in this species's small range, and its population is therefore likely to be declining.
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Erythropitta dohertyi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/06/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/06/2020.