Justification of Red List category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be not uncommon (Sinclair and Langrand 1998).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
The species is largely restricted to south-western Madagascar, where it has been recorded from Ankapoky, Petriky, Tolagnaro and possibly Mandena (Schulenberg et al. 1993).
The species was formerly considered a subspecies of Madagascar Brush-Warbler N. typica which is common and widespread in Madagascar (Schulenberg et al. 1993), but was proposed as a full species in 1993. It is restricted to arid areas from sea level to 500 m, typically in Euphorbia forest, low coastal scrub, degraded forest and the edges of lowland, evergreen, humid forest (Morris and Hawkins 1998). It is found alone or in pairs, feeding on insects (Langrand 1990). The nest is built close to the ground in a dense tuft of grass or bush; clutch size is two and nesting has been observed in August-February, peaking in October-December (Langrand 1990).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
The remaining deciduous, dry, southern forest and scrubland has been identified as the vegetation type with the most outstanding need for additional reserves in Madagascar (Du Puy and Moat 1996).
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Nesillas lantzii. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/subdesert-brush-warbler-nesillas-lantzii on 27/09/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 27/09/2023.