Justification of Red List Category
This poorly known and possibly nomadic species has not been recorded in the western portion of its range for a number of years. It is likely to have a moderately small population which is declining owing to habitat degradation. For these reasons it is listed as Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally rare, although common in The Ok Tedi area of Papua New Guinea (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
There are no data on population trends; however, this species is suspected to be declining slowly, owing to habitat degradation and the effects of severe weather.
Charmosyna multistriata is a poorly-known New Guinea species, ranging from the Snow Mountains of Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia, to Crater Mountain in Papua New Guinea (Coates 1985, Beehler et al. 1986, Mack and Wright 1996). It is known from very few localities but assessments of its range and populations are hindered by its presumed nomadic habits. There are no recent records from Papua (K. D. Bishop in litt. 1997). In Papua New Guinea, there are records from Crater Mountain (Mack and Wright 1996) and there were frequent records of up to 125 birds around Ok Tedi (Gregory 1995a). However, following the severe drought in 1997-1998, sightings of the species have dropped to almost zero (P. Gregory in litt. 2010).
It inhabits lower montane forest from 800 to 1,770 m (Coates 1985). Observed in small flocks (2-4 individuals) (Freeman and Freeman 2014) and roosts or nests in tree cavities (Warakai et al. 2013). Feeds at flowers of canopy trees and epiphytes (Pratt and Beehler 2015).
Its habitat is locally under threat from logging and clearance for agriculture. Reports of the species in Ok Tedi dropped dramatically following the severe drought in 1997-1998 (P. Gregory in litt. 2010). The species may be threatened by the presence of a large open-pit copper and gold mine in Ok Tedi, but the impacts of this are currently unknown. It is probably tolerant of degraded and patchy forest and although it may have a small overall population, it is not believed to be declining rapidly.
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., North, A.
Gregory, P., Bishop, K.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Charmosyna multistriata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/04/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/04/2020.