Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as fairly common and locally abundant (Gibbs et al. 2001).
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation.
Treron pompadora is endemic to Sri Lanka (Gibbs et al. 2001, Rasmussen and Anderton 2005), where it is a fairly common breeding resident from lowlands to lower hills but local and uncommon up to the mid-hills (Warakagoda et al. 2012).
Occurs in forests and woods, more common in the dry zone (Grimmett et al. 1998, Rasmussen and Anderton 2005, Warakagoda et al. 2012). Resident in lowlands, lower hills and up to mid-hills (to 1000 m), though local and uncommon at higher elevations (Rasmussen and Anderton 2005, Warakagoda et al. 2012). Breeds December-June (Rasmussen and Anderton 2005).
c. 26 cm. Mid-sized, green pigeon with short wings, longish tail and small head. The wings have prominent yellow edging on the flight feathers and a bright yellow bar across the coverts. Both sexes have a yellowish forehead and face and a bright yellow throat. The vent is yellowish-white, densely streaked in the female. Male also has very dark maroon back, green in the female. Similar spp. T. affinis of southern India has whitish forehead, less extensive yellow on face and throat and also creamy-brown undertail coverts in male. Voice. Pleasant, variable, mellow whistling alternating between 3-4 long notes and a series of 7-9 quick rising and falling notes.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Treron pompadora. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2022.