Nothura chacoensis has been lumped into Nothura maculosa after Hayes et al. (2018) determined that there is no support for the former as an independent species.
Handbook of the Birds of the World and BirdLife International. 2019. Handbook of the Birds of the World and BirdLife International digital checklist of the birds of the world. Version 4. Available at: http://datazone.birdlife.org/userfiles/file/Species/Taxonomy/HBW-BirdLife_Checklist_v4_Dec19.zip.
Hayes, F. E., Rodriguez, O., Thalman, E. R., Castellanos, E. A., & Sterling, J. 2018. Taxonomic status of Paraguay’s only endemic bird, the Chaco Nothura Nothura chacoensis (Aves: Tinamidae). Zootaxa 4392(2): 347-360.
|Migratory status||not a migrant||Forest dependency||Does not normally occur in forest|
|Land mass type||Average mass||-|
|Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2)||7,340,000||medium|
|Number of locations||-|
|Estimate||Data quality||Derivation||Year of estimate|
|No. of mature individuals||unknown||not applicable||not applicable||0|
|Decline (3 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (5 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/3 generation future)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future)||-||-||-|
|Number of subpopulations||-||-||-|
|Generation length (yrs)||6.8||-||-||-|
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as common (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend justification: This species is one of the most common tinamous. Its range is currently expanding owing to deforestation and agricultural conversion. Despite being a popular sporting bird, effective hunting controls exist in much of its range and high reproductive potential means it is able to tolerate present hunting levels (del Hoyo et al. 1992). However, the shift towards more intensive arable production and the expansion and intensification of grazing and row crop practices is leading to a decline in suitable habitat for this species and it has become increasingly scarce throughout a significant proportion of its range as a result (Thompson and Carroll 2009). A slow population decline is therefore suspected.
|Habitat (level 1)||Habitat (level 2)||Importance||Occurrence|
|Altitude||0 - 2300 m||Occasional altitudinal limits|
|Threat (level 1)||Threat (level 2)||Impact and Stresses|
|Agriculture & aquaculture||Annual & perennial non-timber crops - Agro-industry farming||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Future||Majority (50-90%)||Slow, Significant Declines||Low Impact: 4|
|Biological resource use||Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals - Intentional use (species is the target)||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Ongoing||Majority (50-90%)||Negligible declines||Low Impact: 5|
|Purpose||Primary form used||Life stage used||Source||Scale||Level||Timing|
|Food - human||-||-||Non-trivial||Recent|
|Pets/display animals, horticulture||-||-||Non-trivial||Recent|
|Sport hunting/specimen collecting||-||-||Non-trivial||Recent|
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Nothura maculosa. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/05/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/05/2020.