Justification of Red List Category
This species has a highly restricted range, and although much of its habitat remains secure by virtue of its inaccessibility, it is suspected to be in slow decline owing to habitat loss and trapping. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as moderately common in Gunung Gede-Pangrango National Park, west Java and seemingly rare in Gunung Halimun National Park, west Java (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
Data on trends are lacking, but declines are suspected as populations at lower elevations are likely to be subject to some habitat loss and trapping.
Laniellus albonotatus is restricted to west Java, Indonesia. It is moderately common on Gunung Gede-Pangrango but seemingly rare on Gunung Halimun; and described as uncommon (1-3 observations per day) on Gunung Salak (Mittermeier et al. 2014).This suggests that it may have specific habitat requirements that are as-yet unidentified.
This species is found in the canopy and edge of broadleaved montane forest at 900-2,400 m.
This species is vulnerable to forest loss and perhaps trapping in lower parts of its elevational range. However they have not been seen recently in markets in Indonesia, and trade records in Europe are from several years ago and potentially only of small numbers (A. Owen in litt. 2012, R. Wirth in litt. 2012).
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys within eastern Java to determine whether further populations exist in suitable mountainous areas. Monitor populations and habitat trends at known sites. Conduct ecological studies to identify the precise habitat requirements of this species. Monitor the presence of this species in the local bird trade and control if necessary. Protect areas of suitable habitat. Raise awareness of the species and its status in an effort to reduce the potential for trapping.
Text account compilers
Westrip, J., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Benstead, P.
Mittermeier, J., Owen, A., Wirth, R.
BirdLife International (2018) Species factsheet: Laniellus albonotatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/02/2018. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2018) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/02/2018.