Justification of Red List Category
This newly-split species is classified as Near Threatened as it is thought to have a small population which is inferred to be in decline owing to on-going habitat loss and degradation, but its suspected subpopulation structure does not meet the subcriteria for listing as Vulnerable (although it is assumed that the majority of mature individuals form a single subpopulation).
The global population size has not been quantified but is thought to be fewer than 10,000 mature individuals, placed here in the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals.
Although it tolerates some human-altered habitat, the population is nevertheless suspected to be decreasing owing to ongoing habitat loss (del Hoyo et al. 2002).
D. everetti is found in the western Philippines, on Balabac, Basuanga, Culion and Palawan, where it occurs in forests and open woodlands, including plantations (Kennedy et al. 2000).
D. everetti occurs in forests and open woodlands, including coconut plantations (Kennedy et al. 2000), indicating some tolerance for human-altered habitat, but the species is considered uncommon (del Hoyo et al. 2002). It typically inhabits the lowlands, with breeding reported March and April (del Hoyo et al. 2002).
Lowland forest loss, degradation and fragmentation have been extensive and are ongoing on Palawan and logging and mining concessions have been granted for most remaining forest tracts on the island. Illegal logging is thought to persist across much of the south.
Conservation and research actions underway
No targeted conservation actions are known. The species is present in St Paul's Subterranean River National Park in Palawan.
Conservation and research actions proposed
Determine its precise ecological requirements and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Ensure the effective protection of existing protected areas in which it occurs.
28-30cm, 85-98g. A medium-sized woodpecker with a bright olive-yellow back, thin white supercilium and broad black post-ocular stripe to hindneck. The breast is buffy-brown and virtually unstreaked, lower on underparts feathers have dark brown centers forming indistinct barring. Males have a bright red crown and crest, and malar patch, while females have a mostly black crown with a red-tipped crest. Similar spp. D. javanense has a heavily scaled white breast and rest of underparts.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Allen, D. & Singh, P.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Dinopium everetti. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/06/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/06/2019.