Justification of Red List Category
This species is listed as Near Threatened as it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation within its small range.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Although data on trends are lacking, populations are suspected to be declining in line with rates of habitat loss and degradation within the range.
Dysithamnus stictothorax occurs in south-east Brazil (Bahia south to Santa Catarina) and north-east Argentina (Misiones, from where there are only three records). It can be common within the appropriate forest habitats (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996).
It inhabits tropical lowland evergreen and montane evergreen forest with vines at elevations up to 1,200 m (Sick 1993, Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996).
Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its lowland forests. Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Fearnside 1996).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor population trends at known sites to determine rates of decline. Conduct studies to determine whether this species is tolerant of habitat degradation, or fully dependent on primary habitats. Ensure the protection of remaining primary forest habitats within the range.
Size: 12 cm. Summary: A decorative small chunky Antbird. Id: Olive above, wings dusky with white spots on the covert tips; grey head with indistinct post-ocular stripe of white dots. Underparts pale yellow, whitish on throat and grey spotting on chest. Female has rufous not grey crown. Similar: Plain Antvireo D. mentalis is pale grey below, lacks spotting on face and chest. Hints: Often found with mixed species flocks. Voice: Song a series of loud accelerating musical notes (longer, less abrubt and run together than that of Plain Antvireo; also an often repeated querulous wurr.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Dysithamnus stictothorax. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/12/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/12/2020.