Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population is estimated as numbering as many as 400,000 individuals (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
This population is in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and degradation and introduced plants and predatory mammals (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
This species is found from south-west Victoria to central Queensland in south-eastern Australia, mostly on the slopes and tablelands of the Great Dividing Range.
Much of the species habitat has been cleared, with remaining fragments gradually becoming unsuitable as a result of competition with invasive species, predation of adults or young, alteration of vegetation structure through over-grazing, timber cutting, weed invasion, salinisation and other flow-on processes.
11.5 cm. Small scrubwren-like bird marked like a pipit. Slightly heavy bill and characteristic profile of high forehead, rounded crown and long sloping nape and hindneck. Noticeably long-tailed. Pale below boldly streaked with dark. Brown on the back with darker streaking. Pale tip to the tail. Pale outer border to the ear coverts. Sexes can be told apart by colouration of their lateral crown stripe: black in males and brown in females. Voice Song is a soft musical whistle often including mimicry. Also gives a harsh churring twitter. Harsh single note given in alarm. Similar spp Unlikely to be mistaken if seen well.
Text account compilers
Garnett, S., Butchart, S., Benstead, P., Bird, J.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Pyrrholaemus sagittatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/10/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/10/2019.