Justification of Red List category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population is suspected to number fewer than 50,000 mature individuals (Partners in Flight 2022), thus it is placed in the band 20,000-49,999 mature individuals here.
The population trend has not been investigated. Tree cover within the range is lost at a rate of up to 8% over ten years (Global Forest Watch 2021, using Hansen et al.  data and methods disclosed therein). The species occurs in a variety of habitats from forest and edges to shrubby secondary growth (Arizmendi et al. 2020) and as such it does not appear to be under imminent risk. Therefore, in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats, the population is assessed as stable.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Tilmatura dupontii. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/sparkling-tailed-woodstar-tilmatura-dupontii on 03/10/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 03/10/2023.