Justification of Red List category
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
A moderately rapid and on-going decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
Phylloscartes eximius occurs in south-east Brazil (Espírito Santo, central Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Santa Catarina, north Rio Grande do Sul, south Mato Grosso do Sul), north-east Argentina (Misiones) and east Paraguay (Canevari et al. 1991, Sick 1993, Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996). It is principally concentrated in the Paraná basin, having disappeared from São Paulo state (despite tracts of habitat remaining) (Willis and Oniki 1993), but more northerly populations were perhaps historically marginal (Lowen et al. 1996). It is locally common in Paraguay and Argentina, but suggestions that it favours more open forest and may benefit from selective logging (Lowen et al. 1996) are unfounded (R. P. Clay in litt. 2000).
It inhabits lowland and montane humid forest and forest borders, including forest dominated by Araucaria, to 1,800 m.
Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its lowland habitats (Fearnside 1996). Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995). However, montane Atlantic forest has suffered less habitat destruction than adjacent lowlands, and its occurrence at these higher altitudes suggests that large tracts of habitat remain.
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Iguaçu and Serra da Canastra National Parks and Mata dos Godoy State Park, Brazil; Caaguazú, San Rafael and Ybycuí National Parks, Estancia Itabó Private Nature Reserve and Mbaracayú Forest Nature Reserve, Paraguay; and Iguazú National Park, Argentina.
Text account compilers
Babarskas, M., Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Pogonotriccus eximius. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/southern-bristle-tyrant-pogonotriccus-eximius on 21/09/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 21/09/2023.