Justification of Red List Category
This tiny, newly-split forest kingfisher is undergoing a continuing rapid population decline owing to extensive lowland deforestation throughout its range, and it thus qualifies as Vulnerable.
The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals.
Forest clearance for wood-pulp and oil-palm plantations continues within the Philippines and it is suspected to be causing a rapid population decline in this species.
Ceyx mindanensis is endemic to the Philippines, where it is known from the islands of Mindanao and Basilan (Collar et al. 1999). It appears to be generally scarce or rare, but it is secretive and difficult to observe and consequently may be under-recorded.
It is a lowland specialist, inhabiting forest understorey and secondary growth from sea-level to 750 m. Although it frequents watercourses, mainly small streams, probably for foraging, any association with them appears to be no more incidental than obligate. It appears to prefer regions of high rainfall (D. Allen in litt. 2012).
Extensive lowland deforestation on all islands in its range is the main threat. Most remaining lowland forest that is not afforded protection is leased to logging concessions and mining applications. Specific threats at key sites with recent records include forest clearance under a concession at Bislig (Mindanao) for replacement with exotic trees for paper production.
Conservation Actions Underway
There are recent records from several protected areas on Mindanao and Basilan.
12 cm. Tiny, rufous, forest kingfisher. Rufous plumage, washed lilac on ear-coverts, crown, breast and rump. White throat and belly, off-white lores, blue-and-white neck blaze, blackish wings glossed blue and black. Black V mark on back. Bright red bill and legs. Subspecies C. m. platenae larger, more lilac, less black in wings. Subspecies C. m. samarensis larger, darker and washed more with lilac. Voice Thin, high-pitched squeak.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Lowen, J., Peet, N., Taylor, J. & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Ceyx mindanensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/01/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/01/2022.