Justification of Red List category
This species has a small, severely fragmented, declining range and population because of loss of scrub and forest through logging, conversion to tea plantations and shifting cultivation. These factors qualify it as Vulnerable.
The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals. This equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Although this species's tolerance of habitat alteration is unknown, continuing habitat degradation across its range suggests that moderate population declines could be occurring, resulting in a precautionary negative trend overall.
Stachyris oglei is endemic to the Patkai and Mishmi Hills of eastern Arunachal Pradesh, north-east India and adjacent northern Myanmar (BirdLife International 2001). It is rather poorly known, in part because little ornithological work has been conducted within its range. Historical collectors considered it rare and very local. However, a healthy population occurs in Namdapha National Park (Arunachal Pradesh), suggesting that it may be locally common, and the adjacent Kamlang Wildlife Sanctuary is also an area where it likely occurs (A. Choudhury and U. Srinivasan in litt. 2016).
It breeds during April to July in moist, dense scrub in rocky ravines, and winters in bamboo and undergrowth of primary evergreen forest on rocky hillsides. It is generally encountered in winter in monospecific flocks of up to 20 individuals and is quite vocal, but wary and skulking. Its elevational limits are uncertain owing to potential unreliability of records, but it is known to occur from 300-800 m, possibly up to 900 m (del Hoyo et al. 2007, Srinivasan et al. 2010).
Its tolerance of habitat degradation is not known, making identification of specific threats difficult. However, habitat loss, degradation and fragmentation as a result of commercial logging, clearance for tea cultivation and shifting agriculture are all possible threats. Forest in and around Namdapha National Park is becoming increasingly denuded owing to overgrazing of domestic livestock and collection of firewood. In 1992, an estimated 61% of Arunachal Pradesh remained forested, but rates of habitat destruction have increased along with the growing tribal population within the state, which doubled between 1970 and 1990.
Conservation Actions Underway
The only known substantial population is in Namdapha National Park, Arunachal Pradesh, and it occurs in adjacent Kamlang Wildlife Sanctuary (U. Srinivasan in litt. 2016).
16 cm. Medium-small, distinctive babbler with broad white supercilium, cheeks and throat. Grey breast and black mask. Warm brown crown and rest of upperparts, wings and tail finely barred dark brown. Similar spp. Spot-necked Babbler S. striolata has black malar line. Voice Rapid, metallic rattles when agitated.
Text account compilers
Westrip, J., Taylor, J., Gilroy, J., Benstead, P.
Srinivasan, U., Choudhury, A.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Stachyris oglei. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/snowy-throated-babbler-stachyris-oglei on 28/11/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 28/11/2023.