Justification of Red List Category
There have been no confirmed records of this newly-split Colombian parakeet since 1949 despite extensive searches, and any remaining population is likely to be extremely small and declining. It has therefore been classified as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct).
This species has not been recorded in recent times, and may be extinct. If it does persist, the small and fragmented nature of the remaining habitat, coupled with a lack of sightings despite dedicated searches indicate that any remnant population must be tiny, and the population is therefore placed in the band 1-49 mature individuals.
A large proportion of the historic range of this species has been lost to deforestation, and two of the four sites with specimen records have apparently lost all suitable habitat. Any remaining population is inferred to be undergoing a continuing decline.
Pyrrhura subandina is known with certainty only from the Sinú Valley in northern Colombia, where recent searches have failed to find the species and it may be extinct (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 2011). 18 specimens are known from four locations; Jaraquiel (08°42’N, 75°57’W), Quimarí (08°07'N, 76°23'W) and Murucucú (07°59'N, 76°00'W) in Bolivar, and 12 miles NW of Tierra Alta (08°11'N, 76°04'W) in Nazaret (Joseph & Stockwell 2002). The locations in Nazaret and at Jaraquiel have apparently been deforested, but small areas of apparently suitable habitat occur at Quimarí and in the Murucucú hills but searches of these sites failed to find any evidence for the continued presence of this distinctive conure (P. G.W. Salaman in litt. 2011).
Ongoing conversion of habitat for agriculture within the historic range has dramatically reduced the area available to this species (Joseph and Stockwell 2002, ProAves in litt. 2011).
Conservation and research actions underway
CITES Appendix II. The taxon’s known range was searched without success in 2004–2008 at more than 10 potential localities (P. Salaman in litt. 2011, Botero-Delgadillo et al. 2012a), and surveys elsewhere have also not found it (Stiles et al. 1999). Part of its remaining habitat is protected within Paramillo National Park (del Hoyo et al. 2015).
Conservation and research actions proposed
Carry out further searches within its potential historic range, and follow up any reports of the species. If an extant population is found, immediately protect habitat.
21 cm. A medium-sized green parakeet with a bright maroon-red face, dull blue and red forehead and scalloped buff and grey breast. Shares a long deep red tail, blue primaries and dark red belly patch with several other Pyrrhura species. The carpal area is green, unlike the red in Pyrrhura caeruleiceps which is the geographically closest Pyrrhura.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Martin, R, Taylor, J., Symes, A., Sharpe, C J
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Pyrrhura subandina. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2019.