Justification of Red List Category
This species has been uplisted to Vulnerable because increased knowledge suggests that the total population is small and continuing to decline. The reasons for this are unclear.
Lethaby and King (2010) consider it unlikely that the population numbers more than a few thousand, and based on current knowledge, a population estimate of fewer than 10,000 mature individuals seems realistic.
The population is suspected to be decreasing. As Lethaby and King (2010) point out, historical records typically comprised of multiple specimens from a given location and include statements such as 'common', 'quite a colony', 'up to 15', and 'up to 30' that clearly indicate the existence of sizeable colonies, whereas recent records are usually of migrants in the lowlands, with the only definite breeding record being a colony of just 2-6 birds (Lethaby and King 2010).
Progne sinaloae breeds in pine-oak forest and semi-open habitat at nine sites on the west slope of the Sierra Madre Occidental. It still appears to occupy its traditional breeding range from Sonora to Michoacán, with recent records from Guerrero (Lethaby and King 2010). Breeding has been recorded historically in Sonora, Chihuahua, Sinaloa, Nayarit , Jalisco and Michoacán states, Mexico (Phillips 1986, Lethaby and King 2010); of these, it is still known to breed in Sinaloa and Jalisco (Lethaby and King 2010). It has been recorded on migration in Mexico and casually in Guatemala (Turner and Rose 1989, Howell and Webb 1995) and Belize. Its wintering range remains unknown, although there has been a tentative sighting in November in Peru (D. Lebbin in litt. 2016).
This very poorly known species breeds in small colonies in pine-oak forest and semi-open habitat in mountainous areas (Turner and Rose 1989, Howell and Webb 1995) but its wintering grounds (and habitats) are unknown. Historical and contemporary records are compiled and analysed by Lethaby and King (2010).
The causes of the decline in this species are unknown.
Conservation Actions UnderwayThis species is on the watch list as part of the State of North America's Birds (North American Bird Conservation Initiative 2016)
Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey the breeding range to map its extent and assess the size of the breeding population (Tobias et al. 2006, Lethaby and King 2010). Special attention should be given to areas with post-1980 records (Lethaby and King 2010). Attempt to locate wintering population in South America and assess threats there. Thoroughly check mixed non-breeding roosts of Progne martins in Amazonia for this and P. dominicensis, perhaps through mist-netting (Tobias et al. 2006).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Westrip, J.
Lethaby, N., King, J., Lebbin, D.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Progne sinaloae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/10/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/10/2020.